There are 56.990 boxer records, at least 542.009 bouts and 9.586 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


      
Erislandy LARA

Super-Welterweight

Male
(Erislandy Lara Santoya)
Cuba, based in USA, Miami, Florida
Born: April 11, 1983, Guantánamo, Cuba
Height: 5ft 9in, mt 1,74
"southpaw"

Amateur Results

 
2000
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Guantánamo, Cuba, Cuban National Championships Playa Girón, 57 kg
- Jan. 23Josue Caraballo (CUB) Guantánamo, Cuba LPTS 6:1
Sancti Spiritus, Cuba, Cuban National Youth Championships gold medal, 57 kg
+ Feb. 7Yunior Núñez Duraneh (CUB) Sancti Spiritus, Cuba WAB 3
+ Feb. 9Reinier Pastor Santos (CUB) Sancti Spiritus, Cuba WPTS 13:0
+ Feb. 10Octavio Rodriguez Beta (CUB) Sancti Spiritus, Cuba WPTS 11:0
+ Feb. 22Lester Diaz Fernanez (CUB) Sancti Spiritus, Cuba WPTS 9:3
- Apr. 12Paver Perez (CUB) Sancti Spiritus, Cuba LPTS 7:1
 
2001
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Santiago de Cuba, Cuba, Cuban National Championships Playa Girón, 60 kg
+ Jan. 22Yoani Castañeda (CUB) Santiago de Cuba, Cuba WPTS 7:1
+ Jan. 23Junior Núñez Mirabal (CUB) Santiago de Cuba, Cuba WPTS 6:3
- Jan. 25Rubinelson Hardy Bell (CUB) Santiago de Cuba, Cuba LPTS 14:2
 
2002
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Las Tunas, Cuba, Cuban National Championships Playa Girón, 67 kg
+ Jan. 24William Ordaz (CUB) Las Tunas, Cuba WPTS 5:0
+ Jan. 25Rolian Jimenez (CUB) Las Tunas, Cuba WPTS 12:5
- Jan. 27Richard Vaillant (CUB) Las Tunas, Cuba LPTS 5:0
 
2003
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Holguín, Cuba, Cuban National Championships Playa Girón bronze medal, 67 kg
+ Jan. 23Adonis Mesa Perez (CUB) Holguín, Cuba WPTS 5:0
+ Jan. 24Aldo Moreno Vargas (CUB) Holguín, Cuba WPTS 4:1
+ Jan. 26Lorenzo Aragon (CUB) Holguín, Cuba WPTS 15:11
Santiago de Cuba, Cuba, International Tournament "Giraldo Córdova Cardin" silver medal, 69 kg
+ May 27Daibi Otgonbarar (MGL) Santiago de Cuba, Cuba WPTS 17:3
- May 29Lorenzo Aragon (CUB) Santiago de Cuba, Cuba LPTS 6:4
La Habana, Cuba, Copa Roberto Balado (Roberto Balado Cup) silver medal, 69 kg
- June 15Emilio Correa Bayeux (CUB) La Habana, Cuba LPTS 3:2
 
2004
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Camagüey, Cuba, Cuban National Championships Playa Girón silver medal, 69 kg
+ Jan. 23Noelbis Vettia (CUB) Camagüey, Cuba WPTS 35:5
+ Jan. 25Yoanis Aviles (CUB) Camagüey, Cuba WPTS 11:3
+ Jan. 26Yanquiel Kindelan (CUB) Camagüey, Cuba WPTS 5:0
+ Jan. 28Emilio Correa Bayeux (CUB) Camagüey, Cuba WPTS 15:14
- Jan. 30Lorenzo Aragon (CUB) Camagüey, Cuba LPTS 16:4
Guantánamo, Cuba, Second Olympic "Departe Cubano" (Cuban National Olympics) silver medal, 69 kg
+ Apr. 25Emilio Correa Bayeux (CUB) Guantánamo, Cuba WPTS 20:5
+ Apr. 27Inocent Fiss (CUB) Guantánamo, Cuba WPTS 28:6
- Apr. 28Lorenzo Aragon (CUB) Guantánamo, Cuba LPTS 11:4
 
2005
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Pinar del Río, Cuba, Cuban National Championships Playa Girón gold medal, 69 kg
+ Jan. 24Yaikel Kindelan (CUB) Pinar del Río, Cuba WPTS 26:20
+ Jan. 26Yoel Melgarejo (CUB) Pinar del Río, Cuba WPTS 12:7
+ Jan. 28Jorge Herrera (CUB) Pinar del Río, Cuba WRSC
+ Jan. 30Yudel Jhonson Cedeño (CUB) Pinar del Río, Cuba WPTS 12:7
Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic, International Tournament "Copa Independencia" gold medal, 69 kg
+ Feb. 25Carlos Romo (DOM) Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic WRSC
+ Feb. 26Carlos Negron (PUR) Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic WPTS 5:0
Usti, Czech Republic, Grand Prix Usti Nad Labem Tournament gold medal, 69 kg
+ Apr. 6Yuri Dabrinski (CYP) Usti, Czech Republic WPTS 18:5
+ Apr. 7Leri Gagnidze (GEO) Usti, Czech Republic WPTS 19:2
+ Apr. 8Jozsef Kovas (HUN) Usti, Czech Republic WPTS 17:5
+ Apr. 9Jarrod Fletcher (AUS) Usti, Czech Republic WPTS 14:2
Halle an der Saale, Germany, Kemie Pokal Tournament silver medal, 69 kg
+ Apr. 14Sherzod Husanov (UZB) Halle an der Saale, Germany WPTS 23:20
+ Apr. 15Spas Genov (BUL) Halle an der Saale, Germany WPTS 20:14
- Apr. 16Bakhyt Sarsekbaev (KAZ) Halle an der Saale, Germany LPTS 26:21
Cienfuegos, Cuba, International Tournament "Giraldo Córdova Cardin" gold medal, 69 kg
+ Apr. 26Jorge Herrera (CUB) Cienfuegos, Cuba WPTS 32:6
+ Apr. 27Alfonso Blanco (VEN) Cienfuegos, Cuba WPTS 21:2
+ Apr. 29Yudel Jhonson Cedeño (CUB) Cienfuegos, Cuba WPTS 8:5
Valencia,Venezuela, International Tournament "Batalla de Carabobo" gold medal, 69 kg
+ June 21Jean Carlos Prada (VEN) Valencia, Venezuela WPTS 8:5
+ June 23Melvin Lorenzo (DOM) Valencia, Venezuela WPTS 10:0
+ June 24Alfonso Blanco (VEN) Valencia, Venezuela WPTS 19:11
Moscow, Russia, AIBA World Cup Tournament, 69 kg
+ July 12Manon Boonjanmnong (THA) Moscow, Russia WPTS 21:9
+ July 13Stefan Dragomir (ROM) Moscow, Russia WRSCO 3
+ July 16Bakhyt Sarsekbaev (KZK) Moscow, Russia WPTS 39:22
- July 17Andrei Balanov (RUS) Moscow, Russia LPTS 36:21
Teresopolis, Brazil, Panamerican Championships gold medal, 69 kg
+ Sept. 30Pedro Lima (BRA) Teresopolis, Brazil WPTS 23:17
+ Oct. 2Melvin Lorenzo (DOM) Teresopolis, Brazil WPTS 23:7
Mianyang, China, World Senior Championships gold medal, 69 kg
+ Nov. 13Sergey Derevyachenko (UKR) Mianyang, China WPTS 30:9
+ Nov. 15Mahimal Vijender (IND) Mianyang, China WRSCO 3
+ Nov. 17Andrey Balanov (RUS) Mianyang, China WPTS 28:16
+ Nov. 18Nelson Boyd (USA) Mianyang, China WRSCO 3
+ Nov. 19Bakhtiar Artayev (KZK) Mianyang, China WPTS 31:22
+ Nov. 20Magomed Nurutdinov (BLR) Mianyang, China WPTS 24:9
 
2006
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Bayamo, Cuba, Cuban National Championships Playa Girón gold medal, 69 kg
+ Jan. 26Dayrobis Lopez (CUB) Bayamo, Cuba WRSC 2
+ Jan. 29Yudiel Napoles (CUB) Bayamo, Cuba WRSCO 2
+ Jan. 31Gabriel Douglas (CUB) Bayamo, Cuba WRSCO 2
+ Feb. 2Yudel Jhonson Cedeño (CUB) Bayamo, Cuba WPTS 20:6
Camagüey, Cuba, International Tournament "Olimpíada del Deporte Cubano" gold medal, 69 kg
+ Apr. 30Melvin Lorenzo (DOM) Camagüey, Cuba WPTS 18:6
+ May 3Yoenis Aviles (CUB) Camagüey, Cuba WPTS 18:6
+ May 4Hanati Silamu (CUB) Camagüey, Cuba WPTS 22:11
+ May 6Pedro Lima (BRA) Camagüey, Cuba WPTS 12:3
La Habana, Cuba, Dual Match Cuba - Cina, 69 Kg
+ May 12Hanati Silamu (CHN) La Habana, Cuba WPTS 16:6
Astana, Kazakhstan, International Tournament "President Cup" bronze medal, 69 Kg
+ May 26Kanat Iliasov (KZK) Astana, Kazakhstan WPTS 22:8
+ May 26Nasilen Aidinov (AZE) Astana, Kazakhstan WPTS 23:5
- May 27Bakhyt Sarsekbaev (KZK) Astana, Kazakhstan LPTS 26:21
+ June 4Noelvis Veitia (CUB) La Habana, Cuba WPTS 5:0
Cartagena, Colombia, Central America and Caribbean Games gold medal, 69 kg
+ July 23Norberto Gonzalez (MEX) Cartagena, Colombia WPTS 17:4
+ July 25Jean Carlos Prada (VEN) Cartagena, Colombia WPTS 12:8
+ July 27Melvin Lorenzo (DOM) Cartagena, Colombia WWO
 
2007
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Sancti Spiritus, Cuba, Cuban National Championships Playa Girón gold medal, 69 kg
+ Jan. 18Argelio Hernandez (CUB) Sancti Spiritus, Cuba WPTS 19:5
+ Jan. 20Yoany Aviles (CUB) Sancti Spiritus, Cuba WPTS 16:6
+ Jan. 22Julio Menendez (CUB) Sancti Spiritus, Cuba WPTS 13:1
+ Jan. 24Noelvin Veitia (CUB) Sancti Spiritus, Cuba WPTS 14:6
Barquisimeto, Venezuela, Panamerican Games Qualifier gold medal, 69 kg
+ Feb. 2Kirk Blackwell (TRI) Barquisimeto, Venezuela WPTS 19:2
+ Feb. 5Jean Carlos Prada (VEN) Barquisimeto, Venezuela WPTS 20:7
+ Feb. 8Demetrius Andrade (USA) Barquisimeto, Venezuela WPTS 9:4
Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic, International Tournament "Copa Independencia" gold medallist, 69 kg
+ Feb. 23Jonvel Tapia (PUR) Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic WPTS 32:11
+ Feb. 25Rafael Hernández (DOM) Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic WPTS 27:11
+ Feb. 26Cristian Alvelo (DOM) Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic WPTS 27:17
+ Feb. 27Pedro Lima (BRA) Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic WPTS 35:34
La Habana, Cuba, Cuban Selection Meeting, 69 kg
+ Mar. 23Julio Menendez (CUB) La Habana, Cuba WPTS 5:0
La Habana, Cuba, Cuban National Challenge Matches, 69 kg
+ Apr. 3Noelvis Veitia (CUB) La Habana, Cuba WPTS 16:2
Amiens, France, Dual Match France - Cuba, 69 kg
+ Apr. 21Xavier Noel (FRA) Amiens, France WPTS 18:14
Calais, France, International Tournament "Coupe des Nations" gold medal, 69 kg
+ Apr. 28Jack Robert Culcay (GER) Calais, France WPTS 19:6
Bucharest, Romania, Dual March Romania - Cuba, 69 kg
+ May 3Zafir Radu (ROM) Bucharest, Romania WPTS 3:0
Istanbul, Turkey, Ahmet Comert Tournament, 69 kg
+ May 9Eroz Oezkal (TUR) Istanbul, Turkey WRSC 2
- May 10Bakhyt Sarsekbaev (KZK) Istanbul, Turkey LPTS 20:11
Santa Clara, Cuba, International Tournament "Giraldo Córdova Cardin" gold medallist, 69 kg
+ May 25Julio Menendez (CUB) Santa Clara, Cuba WPTS 18:1
+ May 27Rafael Hernandez (DOM) Santa Clara, Cuba WAB 4
+ May 29Noelvis Veitia (CUB) Santa Clara, Cuba WPTS 14:5

 

Professional record

 
2008
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ July 4 Ivan Maslov Ankara, TurkeyW 4
+ Sept. 12 Denis Alekseev Cuxhaven, GermanyTKO 1
 
2009
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 9 Rodrigo AguiarPrimm, NevadaTKO 1
+ Feb. 20 Keith GrossFort Lauderale, Florida KO 1
+ May 2 Chris GrayLas Vegas, NevadaW 4
+ May 22 Edwin VazquezMiami Beach, Florida TKO 4
+ July 17 Darnell BooneLas Vegas, Nevada W 6
+ Sept. 19Jose VarelaLas Vegas, Nevada KO 1
+ Dec. 12 Luciano PerezChicago, IllinoisW 10
 
2010
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 29 Grady BrewerLas Vegas, NevadaTKO 10
+ Apr. 2 Danny PerezLas Vegas, NevadaW 10
+ July 9 William CorreaDenver, ColoradoKO 1
+ Aug. 18 Willie LeeMonroe, LouisianaTKO 1
+ Nov. 27 Tim ConnorsLas Vegas, NevadaTKO 1 (1:38)
(Won vacant WBA Fedelatin Super-Welterweight Title)
 
2011
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 14 Delray RainesIndio, CaliforniaKO 1
= Mar. 25 Carlos MolinaLas Vegas, NevadaDraw 10 MD
- July 9 Paul WilliamsAtlantic City, New JerseyL 12 MD
 
2012
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Apr. 20 Ronald HearnsBiloxi, MississippiTKO 1 (1:34)
+ June 30 Freddy HernandezIndio, CaliforniaW 10 UD
= Nov. 10 Vanes MartirosyanLas Vegas, NevadaTDraw 9
(For WBC Super-Welterweight Title Eliminator)
 
2013
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ June 8 Alfredo AnguloCarson, CaliforniaTKO 1 (1:50)
(Won vacant interim WBA Super-Welterweight Title)
+ Dec. 7 Austin TroutBrooklyn, New YorkW 12 UD
(Retained interim WBA Super-Welterweight Title)
 
 
2014-2017
Inactive
 
2018
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Apr. 7 Jarrett HurdLas Vegas, NevadaL 12 SD
(Lost IBF and for WBA Super World & IBO Super-Welterweight Titles)

 

Summary

Total bouts: 23, Won: 19 (12 inside the limit), Lost: 2 (0 inside the limit), Draw: 2, NC: 0, ND: 0