There are 55.056 boxer records, at least 536.269 bouts and 10.786 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


   
Luke CAMPBELL

Lightweight

Male
Great Britain, Hull, England
Born: 27 September 1987, Kingston upon Hull, England, Great Britain
Height: 5ft 9in, mt 1,75

as an amateur:



St. Paul's Amateur Boxing Club in Hull

2004 European Cadet Championships bronze demal, 50 kg
2005 England Senior National Championships silver medal, 54 kg
Lpts Chris Higgs
2007 England Senior National Championships gold medal, 54 kg


Amateur Results

 
2006
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Agadir, Morocco, World Junior Championships preliminaries, 54 kg
- Sept. 13Santosh Singh Agadir, Morocco LPTS 20:15
 
2007
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Liverpool, England, Commonwealth Championships bronze medal, 54 kg
- July 26Bruno Julie Liverpool, England LPTS 21:18
Skopje, Macedonia, Golden Gong gold medal, 54 kg
+ Nov. 10Zekir Zekiri Skopje, Macedonia WRSCO 2
+ Nov. 11Veli Mumin Skopje, Macedonia WPTS 17:16
 
2008
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Sheffield, England, International Tournament gold medal, 54 kg
+ Jan. 19 Jerome Thomas (FRA)Sheffield, England WPTS 17:15
+ Jan. 20 Chris Jenkins Sheffield, England WRSCO 3
Zagreb, Croatia, Zlatko Hrbic Memorial silver medal, 54 kg
+ Mar. 7 Krisztian Lakatos (HUN)Zagreb, Croatia WPTS 32:7
- Mar. 8 Mirsad Ahmeti (CRO)Zagreb, Croatia LPTS 21:10
Sheffield and London, England, English ABA Nationals gold medal, 54 kg
+ Apr. 25 Michael Maguire Sheffield, England WPTS 27:!8
+ Apr. 26Paul Edwards Sheffield, England WPTS 21:0
+ May 16 Gareth Smith London, England WPTS 23:1
Tampere, Finland, Tammer Tournament gold medal, 54 kg
+ Oct. 17Tatsuya Kimura Tampere, Finland WRSC 3
+ Oct. 18 Andrew Selby Tampere, Finland WPTS 13:1
+ Oct. 19 Brahim Zendaoui (FRA)Tampere, Finland WPTS 10:1
Liverpool, England, European Championships gold medal, 54 kg
+ Nov. 6 Nikola Magovac Liverpool, England WPTS 7:1
+ Nov. 8 Veaceslav Gojan (MDA)Liverpool, England WPTS 7:4
+ Nov. 11Eduard Abzalimov Liverpool, England WPTS 3:2
+ Nov. 13Denis Makarov Liverpool, England WPTS 4:1
+ Nov. 15 Detelin Dalakliev (BUL)Liverpool, England WPTS +5:5
 
2009
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Debrecen, Hungary, Bocskai Memorial bronze medal, 54 kg
+ Feb. 19Iderkhuu Enkhjargal Debrecen, Hungary WPTS 14:6
- Feb. 20Eduard Abzalimov Debrecen, Hungary LPTS 9:4
Pula, Croatia, Arena Cup gold medal, 54 kg
+ May 14Gareth Stemp Pula, Croatia WPTS 7:2
+ May 15Razvan Andreiana Pula, Croatia WPTS 6:3
+ May 16 Andrew Selby Pula, Croatia WPTS 10:2
Odense, Denmark, European Union Championships bronze medal, 54 kg
+ June 16 Brahim Zendaoui (FRA)Odense, Denmark WPTS 9:3
- June 18 John Joe Nevin (IRL)Odense, Denmark LPTS 13:2
Milano, Italy, World Championships preliminaries, 54 kg
+ Sept. 2 Rey Vargas (MEX)Milano, Italy WPTS 17:13
- Sept. 5Iderkhuu Enkhjargal Milano, Italy LPTS 11:9
 
2010
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Wakefield and Retford, England, English ABAE Nationals bronze medal, 57 kg
+ Apr. 4 Lee Glover Wakefield, England WPTS 20:5
+ Apr. 18 Liam Hanrahan Wakefield, England WPTS 9:2
- May 2 Ryan Farrag Retford, England LPTS 18:16
Cardiff, Wales, Dual Match Great Britain vs Rest of the World, 57 kg
+ July 30Tan Jun Cardiff, Wales WPTS 11:5
Sheffield, England, Four Nations Challenge gold medal, 57 kg
+ Aug. 7Madi Shulakov Sheffield, England WPTS 6:4
+ Aug. 8Tan Jun Sheffield, England WPTS 11:3
Wiener Neustadt, Austria, Nations Cup gold medal, 56 kg
+ Sept. 24Pavel Polakovic Wiener Neustadt, Austria WPTS 9:3
+ Sept. 25Krisztian Nagy Wiener Neustadt, Austria WPTS 9:4
Kharkov, Ukraine, European Cup gold medal, 56 kg
+ Oct. 22Magomed Kurbanov Kharkov, Ukraine WPTS 4:2
+ Oct. 23Denis Makarov Kharkov, Ukraine WPTS 4:2
Manchester, England, Great Britain Championships gold medal, 56 kg
+ Nov. 12Sean McGoldrick Manchester, England WPTS 6:4
+ Nov. 13 Iain Weaver Manchester, England WPTS 23:6
 
2011
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Debrecen, Hungary, Bocskai Memorial gold medal, 56 kg
+ Feb. 9Filip Barak Debrecen, Hungary WPTS 7:1
+ Feb. 10Robert Konnyu Debrecen, Hungary WPTS 7:1
+ Feb. 11Razvan Andreiana Debrecen, Hungary WPTS 7:1
+ Feb. 12Krisztian Nagy Debrecen, Hungary WPTS 8:5
Helsinki, Finland, Gee - Bee Tournament gold medal, 56 kg
+ Apr. 8Nordine Ait-Ihya Helsinki, Finland WPTS 11:5
+ Apr. 9Bashir Hassan Helsinki, Finland WPTS 5:0
+ Apr. 10 Matti Koota (FIN)Helsinki, Finland WPTS 4:1
Kaunas, Lithuania, Algirdas Socikas Tournament gold medal, 56 kg
+ May 26Vaidas Zubrikovas Kaunas, Lithuania WPTS 13:4
+ May 27Nurali Aliyev Kaunas, Lithuania WPTS 12:7
+ May 28 Dennis Ceylan (DEN)Kaunas, Lithuania WPTS 11:7
Ankara, Turkey, European Championships quarter-finals, 56 kg
+ June 18 Dmitrijs Gutmans (LAT)Ankara, Turkey WPTS 20:6
+ June 20Bashir Hassan Ankara, Turkey WWO
- June 21Furkan Meniz Ulas Ankara, Turkey LPTS 12:9
Baku, Azerbaijan, World Championships silver medal, 56 kg
+ Sept. 27Rahim Najafov Baku, Azerbaijan WPTS 17:7
+ Oct. 3Razvan Andreiana Baku, Azerbaijan WPTS 17:7
+ Oct. 4Mohamed Amine Oudahi Baku, Azerbaijan WPTS 11:9
+ Oct. 5 Detelin Dalakliev (BUL)Baku, Azerbaijan WPTS 12:8
+ Oct. 7 John Joe Nevin (IRL)Baku, Azerbaijan WPTS +12:12
- Oct. 8 Lazaro Alvarez (CUB)Baku, Azerbaijan LPTS 14:10
 
2012
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Sofia, Bulgaria, Strandja Memorial bronze medal, 56 kg
+ Feb. 23 Robenilson de Jesus (BRA)Sofia, Bulgaria WPTS 12:10
- Feb. 24 Lazaro Alvarez (CUB)Sofia, Bulgaria LPTS 16:9
Kaunas, Lithuania, Algirdas Socikas Tournament gold medal, 56 kg
+ May 10 Dmitrijs Gutmans (LAT)Kaunas, Lithuania WPTS 9:3
+ May 11 Ibrahim Balla (AUS)Kaunas, Lithuania WPTS 13:4
+ May 12Roman Romanenko Kaunas, Lithuania WPTS 16:8
London, England, Olympic Games gold medal, 56 kg
+ Aug. 1 Vittorio Parrinello (ITA)London, England WPTS 11:9
+ Aug. 5 Detelin Dalakliev (BUL)London, England WPTS 16:15
+ Aug. 10Satoshi Shimizu London, England WPTS 20:11
+ Aug. 11 John Joe Nevin (IRL)London, England WPTS 14:11

 

Professional record

 
2013
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ July 13 Andrew HarrisHull, EnglandTKO 1
+ Oct. 5 Neil HepperGreenwich, EnglandTKO 1
+ Nov. 23 Chuck JonesManchester, EnglandW 4
 
2014
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ July 12 Craig WoodruffLiverpool, EnglandW 6
+ Sept. 20 Krzysztof SzotWembley, EnglandTKO 7
 
2015
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 7 Levis MoralesHull, EnglandTKO 3
+ May 9 Aboubeker BechelaghemBirmingham, EnglandTKO 3
+ Aug. 1 Tommy CoyleHull, EnglandTKO 10 (1:41)
(Won vacant WBC International Lightweight Title)
- Dec. 12 Yvan MendyGreenwich, EnglandL 12 SD
(Lost WBC International Lightweight Title)
 
2016
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Oct. 15 Derry MathewsLiverpool, EnglandcTKO 4 (2:46)
(Retained Commonwealth and WBC Silver Lightweight Titles)
 
2017
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Apr. 29 Darley PerezWembley, EnglandTKO 9

 

Summary

Total bouts: 11, Won: 10 (8 inside the limit), Lost: 1 (0 inside the limit), Draw: 0, NC: 0, ND: 0