There are 55.088 boxer records, at least 536.346 bouts and 10.816 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


George DIXON

"Little Chocolate"

Featherweight

Male

Canada, based in USA, Boston, Massachusetts
Born: July 29, 1870, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Died: January 6, 1908
Height: 5ft 3 1/2in, mt 1,61



No amateur results

 

Professional record

 
1886
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Nov. 1Young JohnsonHalifax, Canada KO 3
 
1887
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Sept. 21Elias HamiltonBoston, United States W 8
 
1888
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 2Johnny LymanBoston, United States TKO 5
+ Jan. 20Charlie PartonBoston, United States TKO 6
+ Feb. 17Barney FinneganBoston, United States W 7
+ Mar. 10Ned MorrisBoston, United States TKO 4
= Mar. 21Patsy KelleyBoston, United States Draw 15
= Apr. 27Tommy DohertyBoston, United States Draw 8
= May 10 Tommy Spider KellyBoston, United States Draw 9
+ June 7Bob GreenBoston, United States KO 6
+ June 13Jimmy BrackettBoston, United States KO 5
= June 21Hank BrennanBoston, United States Draw 14
= Dec. 4Hank BrennanBoston, United States Draw 9
= Dec. 28Hank BrennanBoston, United States Draw 15
 
1889
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 29Patsy KelleyBoston, United States W 10
= Mar. 1Frank MaguirePutnam, United States Draw 10
- June 3 George WrightBoston, United States LDQ 2
= Oct. 14Hank BrennanBoston, United States Draw 26
+ Dec. 11Mike SullivanNew Bedford, United States W 6
+ Dec. 27Eugene HornbacherNew London, United States KO 2
 
1890
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Feb. 7 Cal McCarthyBoston, United States Draw 70
+ June 27Nunc WallaceSoho, Great BritainTKO 19
+ Oct. 23Johnny MurphyProvidence, United States KO 40
vacant World Featherweight Title
 
1891
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 31 Cal McCarthyTroy, United States TKO 22
World Featherweight Title
+ Apr. 20Martin FlahertyChicago, United States W 6
+ July 28Abe WillisSan Francisco, United States KO 5
 
1892
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ June 27 Fred JohnsonBrooklyn, United States KO 14
+ Sept. 6 Jack SkellyNew Orleans, United States KO 8
World Featherweight Title
= Oct. 29Kentucky RosebudPhiladelphia, United States Draw 4
+ Nov. 4William BellBoston, United States TKO 2
= Nov. 11Kentucky RosebudPhiladelphia, United States Draw 4
* Nov. 18Billy RossNew York, United States ND 4
+ Dec. 29Jim KeeleyNew York, United States KO 3
 
1893
DateOpponentPlaceResult
* Jan. 31George StrongNew York, United States ND 4
* Feb. 1Eddie DalyNew York, United States ND 4
+ Feb. 6Young ByrnesNew York, United States W 4
+ Feb. 7Dick MillsNew York, United States KO 1
+ Feb. 10Buck LearyNew York, United States KO 1
+ Feb. 21Joe ReillyPhiladelphia, United States W 4
+ Feb. 22Al WrightPhiladelphia, United States TKO 1
+ Feb. 23Whitey ChadwickPhiladelphia, United States TKO 2
+ Feb. 24Leo DobbinsPhiladelphia, United States TKO 2
= Mar. 20George SiddonsBrooklyn, United States Draw 12
+ May 2Billy NalleyWashington, United States TKO 1
+ May 3Edward RossmanBaltimore, United States TKO 1
= June 17Jerry BarnettNew York, United States Draw 4
+ June 30Kentucky RosebudPhiladelphia, United States W 4
+ July 1Kentucky RosebudPhiladelphia, United States W 4
= Aug. 1Jack DowneyBrooklyn, United States Draw 4
+ Aug. 7 Eddie PierceBrooklyn, United States TKO 3
World Featherweight Title
- Aug. 22 Billy PlimmerNew York, United States L 4
+ Sept. 25 Solly SmithBrooklyn, United States TKO 7
+ Dec. 15 Torpedo Billy MurphyPaterson, United States WDQ 3
 
1894
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 4 Robert J HeeneyHuntingdon, United States TKO 2
= June 29 Young GriffoBoston, United States Draw 20
+ Sept. 20Jim OthelloPittsburgh, United States KO 2
+ Oct. 25Joe FlynnWilmington, United States KO 4
= Dec. 26Billy WhistlerPhiladelphia, United States Draw 4
 
1895
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Jan. 19 Young GriffoConey Island, United States Draw 25
+ Mar. 7 Sam BolenNew York, United States W 6
+ May 8Charles SlusherLouisville, United States W 4
+ July 31Tommy ConnollyBoston, United States WDQ 4
* Aug. 19Mike LeonardNew York, United States ND 1
+ Aug. 27 Johnny GriffinBoston, United States W 25
= Oct. 28 Young GriffoNew York, United States Draw 10
= Dec. 5 Frank ErneNew York, United States Draw 10
 
1896
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Jan. 30 Pedlar PalmerNew York, United States Draw 6
+ Mar. 17Jerry MarshallBoston, United States TKO 7
+ May 4Kentucky RosebudPhiladelphia, United States W 4
+ May 7Ellwood McCloskeyPhiladelphia, United States W 4
+ May 9Charles SlusherLouisville, United States W 4
= June 16Martin FlahertyBoston, United States Draw 20
= Sept. 25 Tommy WhiteNew York, United States Draw 20
World Featherweight Title
- Nov. 27 Frank ErneNew York, United States L 20
World Featherweight Title
 
1897
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 22 Torpedo Billy MURPHYBrooklyn, United States KO 6
World Featherweight Title
= Feb. 15Jack DowneyBrooklyn, United States Draw 20
+ Mar. 24 Frank ErneBrooklyn, United States W 25
World Featherweight Title
+ Apr. 26 Johnny GriffinBrooklyn, United States W 20
= June 21Kentucky RosebudPhiladelphia, United States Draw 6
= July 23Dal HawkinsSan Francisco, United States Draw 20
- Oct. 4 Solly SmithSan Francisco, United States L 20
World Featherweight Title
 
1898
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Mar. 31 Tommy WhiteSyracuse, United States Draw 20
+ June 6 Eddie SantryNew York, United States W 20
- July 1 Ben JordanNew York, United States L 25
+ Aug. 29Jimmy DunnFall River, United States WDQ 6
+ Sept. 5 Joe BernsteinPhiladelphia, United States WDQ 6
+ Nov. 11 Dave SullivanNew York, United States WDQ 10
World Featherweight Title
+ Nov. 29 Oscar GardnerNew York, United States W 25
World Featherweight Title
 
1899
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 17 Young PlutoNew York, United States KO 10
World Featherweight Title
+ May 15 Kid BroadBuffalo, United States W 20
World Featherweight Title
+ June 2 Joe BernsteinBrooklyn, United States W 25
World Featherweight Title
+ July 3 Sam BolenLouisville, United States KO 3
World Featherweight Title
+ July 11 Tommy WhiteDenver, United States W 20
World Featherweight Title
+ July 14 Eddie SantryChicago, United States W 6
= Aug. 11 Eddie SantryNew York, United States Draw 20
World Featherweight Title
+ Oct. 13Tim CallahanPhiladelphia, United States W 6
+ Nov. 2 Will CurleyBrooklyn, United States W 25
World Featherweight Title
+ Nov. 21 Eddie LennyBrooklyn, United States W 25
World Featherweight Title
 
1900
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 9 Terry McGOVERNNew York, United States TKO by 8
World Featherweight Title
- June 4Tim CallahanPhiladelphia, United States L 6
= June 12Benny YangerChicago, United States Draw 6
- June 23 Terry McGovernChicago, United States L 6
- July 31 Tommy SullivanBrooklyn, United States TKO by 7
 
1901
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Feb. 8Harry LyonsBaltimore, United States Draw 20
- Aug. 16 Young Corbett IIDenver, United States L 10
= Aug. 23 Abe AttellDenver, United States Draw 10
- Sept. 26Benny YangerSaint Louis, United States L 15
= Oct. 20 Abe AttellCripple Creek, United States Draw 20
- Oct. 28 Abe AttellSaint Louis, United States L 15
- Dec. 19Austin RiceNew London, United States L 20
 
1902
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Jan. 17Joe TipmanBaltimore, United States Draw 20
- Jan. 24 Eddie LennyBaltimore, United States TKO by 9
+ Feb. 13Chick TuckerNew Britain, United States W 20
= May 16 Billy RyanOttawa, Canada Draw 15
* May 27 Danny DoughertyPhiladelphia, United States ND 7
= June 6 Eddie LennyChester, United States Draw 6
- June 10Biz MackeyFindlay, United States TKO by 5
= June 30Tim CallahanPhiladelphia, United States Draw 6
- Sept. 8 Pedlar PalmerMarylebone, Great BritainL 15
= Sept. 29 Will CurleyGateshead, Great BritainDraw 15
 
1903
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 24 Jim DriscollLondon, Great BritainL 6
= Feb. 9 Harry WareNorthampton, Great BritainDraw 20
= Feb. 20Dave WallaceBirmingham, Great BritainDraw 6
- Mar. 7Fred DelaneyWoolwich, Great BritainL 6
+ Apr. 6Jack PearsonLiverpool, Great BritainKO 8
- Apr. 11 Spike RobsonNewcastle, Great BritainL 15
= Apr. 16George PhalinLiverpool, Great BritainDraw 15
- May 2 Ben JordanMile End, Great BritainL 6
* May 11SlounchLondon, Great BritainND 10
- May 16 Spike RobsonNewcastle, Great BritainL 20
= May 25George PhalinBirmingham, Great BritainDraw 15
- June 1 Jim DriscollLondon, Great BritainKO by 5
= June 15Harry PaulMile End, Great BritainDraw 6
- June 27 Pedlar PalmerLondon, Great BritainL 8
+ Aug. 1 Digger StanleyMile End, Great BritainW 6
+ Aug. 29 Harry WareLondon, Great BritainW 6
= Sept. 13Charlie LampeyLondon, Great BritainDraw 6
= Sept. 24Billy BarrettLiverpool, Great BritainDraw 10
= Sept. 29Charlie LampeyLondon, Great BritainDraw 6
+ Oct. 10 Jim WilliamsLondon, Great BritainKO 4
- Oct. 12 Digger StanleyCovent Garden, Great BritainL 6
+ Nov. 9 Pedlar PalmerNewcastle, Great BritainW 20
+ Dec. 7Cockney CohenNewcastle, Great BritainW 20
 
1904
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 16Cockney CohenNewcastle, Great BritainKO 8
= Feb. 6 Johnny SummersMile End, Great BritainDraw 6
- Feb. 10 Jim DriscollBristol, Great BritainL 6
= Feb. 22Harry MansfieldPlymouth, Great BritainDraw 20
- Mar. 7Cockney CohenLeeds, Great BritainL 15
+ Mar. 19 Spike RobsonNewcastle, Great BritainKO 11
+ Apr. 7Billy BarrettLondon, Great BritainKO 12
= Apr. 9 George MooreMile End, Great BritainDraw 6
- Apr. 21 Tommy BurnsLiverpool, Great BritainL 20
- Oct. 17 Owen MoranCovent Garden, Great BritainL 6
= Nov. 24 Boss EdwardsLondon, Great BritainDraw 15
 
1905
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Jan. 6 Johnny HughesAshford, Great BritainDraw 8
= Apr. 6Jack FoyLondon, Great BritainDraw 15
= May 28 Dick NelsonCopenhagen, Denmark Draw 10
= June 26Joe GoodwinManchester, Great BritainDraw 10
- Sept. 20Harlem Tommy MurphyPhiladelphia, United States KO by 2
 
1906
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 4Harry SheaNew York, United States KO 3
= Jan. 16Patsy HaleyBrooklyn, United States Draw 10
= May 21 Billy RyanGloucester, United States Draw 12
- Dec. 10Monk The NewsboyLymansville, United States L 15

 

Summary

Total bouts: 163, Won: 73 (37 inside the limit), Lost: 30 (6 inside the limit), Draw: 54, NC: 0, ND: 6