|
1928 |
Date | Opponent | Place | Result |
+ Jan. 5 | Dick Forgione | Philadelphia, United States | W 4 |
= Feb. 22 | Jack Thomas | Philadelphia, United States | Draw 6 |
- Apr. 5 | Tommy Lavery | Philadelphia, United States | L 6 |
- May 17 | Harry Murphy | Philadelphia, United States | L 6 |
+ May 31 | Harry Murphy | Philadelphia, United States | KO 1 |
- July 19 | Harry Murphy | Philadelphia, United States | L 6 |
+ Aug. 9 | Sam Fusci | Philadelphia, United States | TKO 5 |
- Sept. 6 | Mickey Michaels | Philadelphia, United States | L 6 |
+ Oct. 11 | Bucky Carlo | Philadelphia, United States | W 6 |
+ Oct. 16 | Joe Rocco | New York, United States | W 8 |
+ Nov. 20 | Joe Rocco | New York, United States | W 10 |
+ Dec. 11 | Johnny Huber | New York, United States | W 10 |
+ Dec. 17 | Tony Ross | York, United States | W 10 |
+ Dec. 28 | Johnny Huber | New York, United States | W 10 |
|
1929 |
Date | Opponent | Place | Result |
+ Jan. 3 | Lew Lafferty | Philadelphia, United States | W 8 |
+ Jan. 8 | Vic Burrone | New York, United States | W 10 |
+ Jan. 17 | Johnny Sheppard | Philadelphia, United States | W 8 |
= Feb. 1 | Joe Curry | Brooklyn, United States | Draw 10 |
+ Feb. 12 | Benny Nabors | New York, United States | W 10 |
+ Mar. 1 | Frankie Neve | Brooklyn, United States | W 10 |
+ Mar. 7 | Davey Adelman | Philadelphia, United States | W 8 |
+ Mar. 21 | Antoine Ascencio | Philadelphia, United States | W 8 |
- Apr. 6 | Davey Adelman | US , | L 8 |
+ Apr. 9 | Sammy Tisch | New York, United States | W 10 |
+ Apr. 18 | Chick Suggs | Philadelphia, United States | W 8 |
+ May 18 | Frankie Spillane | Brooklyn, United States | W 10 |
+ June 4 | Jimmy Slavin | New York, United States | W 10 |
+ June 25 | Johnny Huber | New York, United States | W 10 |
+ July 24 | Lew Lafferty | Philadelphia, United States | W 8 |
= Aug. 12 | Maurice Holtzer | Philadelphia, United States | Draw 10 |
+ Sept. 24 | Davey Abad | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
+ Oct. 7 | Steve Smith | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
+ Oct. 22 | Harry Sankey | New York, United States | W 12 |
+ Oct. 29 | Dick O'Leary | Wilkes-Barre, United States | W 10 |
+ Nov. 18 | Harry Blitman | Philadelphia, United States | TKO 2 |
= Nov. 29 | Sammy Dorfman | New York, United States | Draw 10 |
+ Dec. 25 | Johnny Datto | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
|
1930 |
Date | Opponent | Place | Result |
+ Jan. 20 | Battling Battalino | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
- Feb. 13 | Steve Smith | New Haven, United States | L 10 |
+ Feb. 20 | Harry Murphy | Philadelphia, United States | W 8 |
+ Mar. 18 | Davey Atler | New York, United States | W 12 |
+ Mar. 28 | Vic Burrone | Brooklyn, United States | W 10 |
- May 5 | Battling Battalino | Philadelphia, United States | L 10 |
+ May 23 | Johnny McMillan | New York, United States | W 10 |
= Aug. 25 | Eddie Shea | Philadelphia, United States | Draw 10 |
+ Sept. 29 | Eddie Shea | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
- Nov. 24 | Benny Bass | Philadelphia, United States | L 10 |
+ Dec. 11 | Bud Mangino | Philadelphia, United States | KO 3 |
|
1931 |
Date | Opponent | Place | Result |
- Jan. 5 | Benny Bass | Philadelphia, United States | L 10 |
- Feb. 23 | Harry Blitman | Philadelphia, United States | L 10 |
+ Mar. 16 | Bud Taylor | Philadelphia, United States | WDQ 8 |
+ Apr. 6 | Ray Miller | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
+ Apr. 27 | Harry Blitman | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
- June 18 | Al Singer | New York, United States | L 10 |
+ Sept. 10 | Midget Fox | Philadelphia, United States | TKO 4 |
= Oct. 5 | Johnny Jadick | Philadelphia, United States | Draw 10 |
- Oct. 26 | Johnny Jadick | Philadelphia, United States | TKO by 7 |
- Dec. 14 | Tony Herrera | Philadelphia, United States | L 10 |
|
1932 |
Date | Opponent | Place | Result |
+ Jan. 11 | Koli Kolo | Atlantic City, United States | KO 2 |
+ Feb. 2 | Eddie Reed | Reading, United States | W 8 |
- Feb. 15 | Tony Canzoneri | Philadelphia, United States | L 10 |
+ Mar. 17 | Johnny Lucas | Wilmington, United States | W 8 |
+ Mar. 28 | Harry Dublinsky | Philadelphia, United States | TKO 4 |
+ Apr. 7 | Johnny Gaito | Yonkers, United States | W 10 |
+ May 9 | Tony Herrera | Pittsburgh, United States | W 10 |
= June 20 | Bobby Brady | Staten Island, United States | Draw 10 |
+ June 29 | Ray Miller | Pittsburgh, United States | W 10 |
+ July 18 | Young Joe Firpo | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
+ Sept. 29 | Jackie Willis | Philadelphia, United States | TKO 4 |
+ Oct. 7 | Johnny Datto | Pittsburgh, United States | W 10 |
- Nov. 28 | Eddie Cool | Philadelphia, United States | L 10 |
- Dec. 26 | Eddie Cool | Philadelphia, United States | L 10 |
|
1933 |
Date | Opponent | Place | Result |
+ Mar. 14 | Phil Zwick | Philadelphia, United States | TKO 4 |
+ Apr. 13 | Frankie Carlton | Philadelphia, United States | W 8 |
+ May 22 | Tony Falco | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
+ June 22 | Tracy Cox | Indianapolis, United States | KO 6 |
+ July 12 | Eddie Shea | Indianapolis, United States | W 10 |
- Sept. 5 | Young Peter Jackson | Los Angeles, United States | L 10 |
USA California State Lightweight Title |
+ Sept. 19 | Bobby Pacho | Los Angeles, United States | W 10 |
+ Oct. 23 | Tony Herrera | Fort Worth, United States | W 10 |
- Dec. 7 | Tootsie Bashara | Philadelphia, United States | L 8 |
|
1934 |
Date | Opponent | Place | Result |
+ Sept. 13 | Frankie Marchese | Philadelphia, United States | TKO 7 |
+ Oct. 25 | Phil Baker | Philadelphia, United States | W 8 |
+ Nov. 14 | Tracy Cox | Dallas, United States | W 10 |
|
1935 |
Date | Opponent | Place | Result |
+ Jan. 25 | Bobby Pacho | New York, United States | W 8 |
+ Feb. 18 | Leonard Del Genio | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
- Apr. 29 | Cleto Locatelli | Philadelphia, United States | L 10 |
+ July 11 | Pete Mascia | Brooklyn, United States | TKO 2 |
+ Aug. 2 | Willie Davies | Dallas, United States | W 10 |
- Aug. 6 | Ventura Arana | San Antonio, United States | L 10 |
- Aug. 8 | Chief Paris | Dallas, United States | L 10 |
- Aug. 28 | Holman Williams | Chicago, United States | L 10 |
+ Sept. 16 | Freddie Cochrane | Newark, United States | W 10 |
+ Sept. 23 | George Levy | Trenton, United States | W 10 |
- Oct. 31 | Jimmy Garrison | Saint Louis, United States | L 8 |
+ Dec. 16 | Cecil Payne | Butte, United States | W 10 |
|
1936 |
Date | Opponent | Place | Result |
- Jan. 27 | Hubert (Kid) Dennis | Butte, United States | L 10 |
- Mar. 30 | Howard Scott | Washington, United States | L 10 |
- May 5 | Ervin Berlier | New Orleans, United States | L 10 |
- June 24 | Pat Kissinger | Kansas City, United States | L 10 |
- July 9 | Wildcat O'Connor | Brooklyn, United States | TKO by 5 |
+ Oct. 1 | Tony Morgano | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
- Oct. 27 | Enrico Venturi | Bronx, United States | L 10 |
- Dec. 8 | Maxie Berger | Bronx, United States | TKO by 4 |
|
1937 |
Date | Opponent | Place | Result |
- Jan. 4 | Charley Burns | Lancaster, United States | L 10 |
+ Feb. 26 | Gene Gallotto | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
= Mar. 11 | Tommy Cross | Philadelphia, United States | Draw 10 |
- May 3 | Dominic Mancini | Louisville, United States | L 10 |
= May 17 | Johnny Stevens | Louisville, United States | Draw 10 |
- July 19 | Henry Armstrong | Woodhaven, Queens | TKO by 4 |
+ Aug. 9 | Johnny Toomey | Philadelphia, United States | W 6 |
- Aug. 23 | Pedro Montanez | Philadelphia, United States | TKO by 3 |
+ Nov. 16 | Joe Lemieux | Bronx, United States | W 6 |
- Dec. 6 | Sammy Angott | Louisville, United States | L 10 |
- Dec. 14 | Tippy Larkin | Newark, United States | L 10 |
|
1938 |
Date | Opponent | Place | Result |
+ Feb. 3 | Midget Wolgast | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
- Mar. 24 | Tommy Cross | Philadelphia, United States | L 10 |
+ Aug. 18 | Billy Maher | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
- Sept. 22 | Nick Camarata | Philadelphia, United States | L 10 |
- Nov. 17 | Enrico Venturi | Philadelphia, United States | TKO by 4 |
- Dec. 9 | Bobby Masters | Philadelphia, United States | L 10 |
|
1939 |
Date | Opponent | Place | Result |
- Jan. 13 | Charley Parham | Detroit, United States | KO by 0 |