There are 58.381 boxer records, at least 546.939 bouts and 9.635 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


    
Mat KOROBOV

Middleweight

Male
(aka Matt Korobov)
(Matvey Korobov)
(Matvey Georgiyevich Korobov)
(Матвей Георгиевич Коробов)
Russia, based in USA, St Petersburg, Florida
Born: 7 January 1983, Orotuka, Magadan,, Russia, Soviet Union
Height: 5ft 11in, mt 1,80
southpaw


Amateur Results

 
1998
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Jurmala, Latvia, European Cadet Championships silver medal, 60 kg
+ Aug. 24 Steve de Veth (NED)Jurmala, Latvia WPTS 8:4
+ Aug. 26 Sebastian Zbik (GER)Jurmala, Latvia WPTS 5:2
+ Aug. 28Rolandas Jasevicius Jurmala, Latvia WPTS 5:0
- Aug. 30Luis Murkshiks Jurmala, Latvia LPTS 9:2
 
1999
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Baku, Azerbaijan, European Cadet Championships gold medal, 66 kg
+ Aug. 10Evgeniy Shestidesiatyy Baku, Azerbaijan WPTS 10:2
 
2000-2002
No activity recorded
 
2003
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Ulyanovsk, Russia, Russian Championships gold medal, 75 kg
+ May 9 Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov (RUS)Ulyanovsk, Russia WPTS 5:0
 
2004
No results recorded
 
2005
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Plovdiv, Bulgaria, Strandja memorial gold medal, 75 kg
+ Feb. 10Badou Jake (SWE) Plovdiv, Bulgaria WRSCO 2
+ Feb. 12Dion Angelov (BUL) Plovdiv, Bulgaria WAB 1
+ Feb. 13Sherzod Abdurahmanov (UZB) Plovdiv, Bulgaria WRSCO 3
Moscow, Russia, World Cup gold medal, 75 kg
+ July 12Andrey Salakhutdinov (BLR) Moscow, Russia WRSCO 1
+ July 14Daniel Jacobs (USA) Moscow, Russia WRSCO 3
+ July 16Javid Taghiev (AZE) Moscow, Russia WRSCO 3
+ July 17Yordanis Despaigne (CUB) Moscow, Russia WPTS 53:39
Mianyang, China, World Championships gold medal, 75 kg
+ Nov. 15 Dzhakhon Kurbanov (TJK)Mianyang, China WRSCO
+ Nov. 16 Jarrod Fletcher (AUS)Mianyang, China WRSCO
+ Nov. 18 Darren Sutherland (IRL)Mianyang, China WRSCO 3
+ Nov. 19 Emilio Correa (CUB)Mianyang, China WPTS 49:25
+ Nov. 20 Ismail Sillakh (UKR)Mianyang, China WRSCO 2
 
2006
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Khanty Manssiyrsk, Russia, Russian National Championships gold medal, 75 kg
+ Feb. 28Enver Bestayev Khanty Manssiyrsk, Russia WRSCO 3
+ Mar. 2Denis Tokarev Khanty Manssiyrsk, Russia WRSCO 3
+ Mar. 4Danil Shved Khanty Manssiyrsk, Russia WRSCO 3
+ Mar. 5Dimitriy Bashkatov Khanty Manssiyrsk, Russia WRSCO 2
Halle,Germany, Chemie Pokal Tournament gold medal, 75 kg
+ Apr. 27Darren Sutherland (IRL) Halle, Germany WRSCO 3
+ Apr. 28Bakhtiar Artayev (KZK) Halle, Germany WPTS 42:48
+ Apr. 29Elshod Rasulov (UZB) Halle, Germany WPTS 30:16
Plovdiv, Bulgaria, European Championships gold medal, 75 kg
+ July 14Donatas Bondorovas (LTU) Plovdiv, Bulgaria WRSCO 2
+ July 18Sebastian Rzadkiewicz (POL) Plovdiv, Bulgaria WAB 1
+ July 20Savas Kaya (TUR) Plovdiv, Bulgaria WPTS 38:14
+ July 21Oleksandr Usyk (UKR) Plovdiv, Bulgaria WRSCO 3
+ July 23Rakhib Beylarov (AZE) Plovdiv, Bulgaria WPTS 37:16
Baku, Azerbaijan, World Cup gold medal, 75 kg
+ Oct. 16Qi Jing (CHN) Baku, Azerbaijan WRSCI 2
+ Oct. 18Oleksandr Usyk (UKR) Baku, Azerbaijan WWO
+ Oct. 19Mohamed Hikal (EGY) Baku, Azeraijan WPTS 15:13
+ Oct. 21Emilio Correa (CUB) Baku, Azerbaijan WPTS 22:9
 
2007
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Plovdiv, Bulgaria, Strandja Memorial gold medal, 75 kg
+ Feb. 15Halis Baran (GER) Plovdiv, Bulgaria WRSCO 3
+ Feb. 17Ivano Del Monte (ITA) Plovdiv, Bulgaria WRSCO 2
+ Feb. 18Rakhib Beylarov (AZE) Plovdiv, Bulgaria WWO
Yakutsk, Russia, Russian National Championships gold medal, 75 kg
+ May 3Petr Egorov Yakutsk, Russia WRSCO 3
+ May 5Fedor Chadinov Yakutsk, Russia WRSCO 2
+ May 7Alexey Kadochnikov Yakutsk, Russia WPTS 29:10
+ May 9Dmitri Chudinov Yakutsk, Russia WPTS 32:20
Kaliningrad, Russia, Amber Gloves gold medal, 75 kg
+ Aug. 24Sharuf Husanov (UZB) Kaliningrad, Russia WPTS 23:7
+ Aug. 25Arsen Martirosyan (UKR) Kaliningrad, Russia WAB 2
+ Aug. 26Rakhib Beylarov (AZE) Kaliningrad, Russia WPTS 24:5
Chicago, Illinois,USA , World Championships gold medal, 75 kg
+ Oct. 24Francy Ntetu (CAN) Chicago, Illinois WRSCO 3
+ Oct. 27Hamyoun Amiri (IRN) Chicago, Illinois WRSCO 3
+ Oct. 30Carlos Gongora (ECU) Chicago, Illinois WRSCO 3
+ Nov. 1Wang Jianzheng (CHN) Chicago, Illinois WPTS 22:3
+ Nov. 2Serget Derevyanchenko (UKR) Chicago, Illinois WAB 2
+ Nov. 3Alfonso Blanco (VEN) Chicago, Illinois WPTS 29:4
 
2008
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Warsaw, Poland, Feliks Stamm Memorial gold medal, 75 kg
+ Mar. 12Vitaliy Bondarenko (BLR) Warsaw, Poland WWO
+ Mar. 13Badou Jack (GAM) Warsaw, Poland WPTS 14:3
+ Mar. 14Sergey Derevyanchenko (UKR) Warsaw, Poland WWO
+ Mar. 15Miroslaw Nowosada (POL) Warsaw, Poland WPTS 25:5
Bangkok, Thailand, King's Cup bronze medal, 75 kg
+ Apr. 7Mongontsooj Nandin Erdene (MGL) Bangkok, Thailand WRSC 3
- Apr. 8Angkham Chmphuphuang (THA) Bangkok, Thailand LWO
Beijing, China, Olympic Games second preliminaries, 75 kg
+ Aug. 9Naim Terbunja (SWE) Beijing, China WPTS 18:06
- Aug. 16Bakhtyar Artayev (KZK) Beijing, China LPTS 10:7

 

Professional record

 
2008
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Nov. 1 Mario Evangelista Las Vegas, NevadaTKO 3
+ Dec. 13 Jason Wahr Atlantic City, New JerseyTKO 1
 
2009
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 24 Roberto FlorentinoLos Angeles, CaliforniaKO 1
+ Feb. 21 Cory Jones New York City, New YorkKO 4
+ Mar. 2 Anthony Bartinelli Las Vegas, NevadaTKO 2
+ June 13 Loren Myers New York City, New YorkW 4
+ June 27 Benjamin DiazAtlantic City, New JerseyKO 1
+ Nov. 14 James WinchesterLas Vegas, NevadaW 6
+ Dec. 19 Ken DunhamYoungstown, OhioTKO 3
 
2010
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 13 Lamar HarrisLas Vegas, NevadaTKO 1
+ Apr. 17 Joshua SnyderAtlantic City, New JerseyW 8
+ Sept. 11 Anthony GreenidgeLas Vegas, NevadaW 8
+ Nov. 20 Derrick FindleyThackerville, OklahomaW 8
 
2011
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 12 Michael WalkerLas Vegas, NevadaTKO 1
+ Apr. 23 Marcos PrimeraThackerville, OklahomaW 6
+ July 9 Lester GonzalezCarson, CaliforniaW 8
+ Nov. 11 Latif MundyLas Vegas, NevadaTKO 4
 
2012
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Oct. 27 Milton NunezEl Paso, TexasW 8
 
2013
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 16 Arturo RodriguezTijuana, MexicoTKO 5
+ June 15 Ossie DuranDallas, TexasTKO 3
+ Dec. 7 Derek EdwardsAtlantic City, New JerseyTKO 9
 
2014
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Dec. 13 Andy LeeLas Vegas, NevadaTKO by 6 ( 1:10)
(For vacant WBO World Middleweight Title)
 
 
2015
Inactive
 
2016
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 16 Josue OvandoDallas, TexasW 8

 

Summary

Total bouts: 23, Won: 22 (13 inside the limit), Lost: 1 (1 inside the limit), Draw: 0, NC: 0, ND: 0