There are 55.055 boxer records, at least 536.260 bouts and 10.731 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


  
Panama Al BROWN

Bantamweight

Male
(Alfonso Teofilo Brown)
(Teophilo Alphonso Brown)
Panama
Based in France, Paris
Born: July 5, 1902, Colon, Panama
Died: April 11, 1951
Height: 5ft 11in, mt 1,80


No amateur results

 

Professional record

 
1922
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 19Jose Moreno Colon, PanamaW 6
+ Apr. 22Montalbo KidPanama, PanamaKO 2
+ May 21Battling MillerPanama, PanamaKO 5
+ July 29Ernie RijkogelPanama, PanamaKO 4
+ Sept. 8Kid PelkeyPanama, PanamaKO 4
+ Oct. 7Jeff ClarkePanama, PanamaKO 6
+ Dec. 9Sailor PatchettPanama, PanamaW 15
 
1923
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 11Pedro TroncosoPanama, PanamaW 6
= Aug. 22Johnny BreslinNew York, USADraw 4
+ Sept. 22Tom MartinNew York, USATKO 1
= Oct. 6Bobby RisdenNew York, USADraw 6
+ Oct. 13Bernie HyamsNew York, USAKO 3
+ Dec. 12Willie DarcyNew York, USAW 12
 
1924
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Apr. 12Willie FarleyNew York, USAKO 1
- Apr. 21Tommy MurphyTrenton, USAL 10
+ May 3Bobby BurnsNew York, USAKO 7
+ May 24Joe CollettiNew York, USAW 12
+ June 7 Willie LaMorteNew York, USAKO 2
+ June 28Allie KaufmannNew York, USAKO 1
+ Aug. 9George McNallyNew York, USATKO 4
+ Aug. 30Joey RussellNew York, USAW 10
+ Sept. 13Willie SalterNew York, USAKO 1
+ Sept. 27Billy MarloweNew York, USAW 10
+ Oct. 25 Frankie AshNew York, USAKO 1
+ Nov. 11Tommy MiltonNew York, USAW 15
- Dec. 6 Jimmy RussoNew York, USAL 10
 
1925
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 3 Jimmy RussoNew York, USAW 10
+ Feb. 7Terry MillerNew York, USAW 10
+ Feb. 19 Davey AbadBrooklyn, USAW 6
* Mar. 3 Willie LaMorteNewark, USAND 10
+ May 16 Dominick PetroneNew York, USAW 6
- June 11Frankie MurrayAtlantic City, USALDQ 1
+ June 27Johnny BreslinNew York, USAW 10
+ Aug. 22Eddie FlankNew York, USAW 10
+ Sept. 21Joey RossJersey City, USAW 10
+ Oct. 3Bobby GreenNew York, USAW 10
+ Oct. 16Johnny BreslinNew York, USAW 10
+ Nov. 14Marty GoldNew York, USAW 10
+ Dec. 12Tommy HughesNew York, USAW 10
 
1926
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 6 Dominick PetroneNew York, USAL 10
+ Mar. 20Eddie O'DowdNew York, USAW 12
= Apr. 10Willie O'ConnellBrooklyn, USADraw 6
- Apr. 23 Abe GoldsteinNew York, USAL 10
+ May 21Teddy SilvaNew York, USAKO 3
+ June 5Jacques PettibonNew York, USAKO 4
+ June 26Billy MarloweNew York, USAKO 4
+ July 8 Pete ZivicNew York, USAW 10
+ Aug. 5 Harry ForbesAlbany, USAW 12
+ Sept. 2Joe RyderNew York, USAWDQ 4
+ Sept. 10Davey AdelmanAthenia, USAW 10
+ Nov. 10Antoine Kid MerloParis, FranceKO 3
+ Dec. 1Roger FabreguesParis, FranceKO 1
 
1927
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 25 Edouard MascartParis, FranceTKO 5
+ Mar. 8George Kid SocksParis, FranceKO 5
+ Apr. 2 Eugene CriquiParis, FranceW 10
+ May 10Young CicloneParis, FranceW 10
+ Oct. 18Albert RyallParis, FranceKO 2
- Nov. 22 Henri ScillieParis, FranceL 12
- Dec. 10 Andre RoutisParis, FranceL 10
= Dec. 18 Henri ScillieParis, FranceDraw 10
 
1928
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 23 Benny SchwartzNew York, USAW 10
+ Apr. 10Steve NugentToledo, USAWDQ 2
+ Apr. 27Eddie O'DowdToledo, USA W 10
+ June 21Billy ShawNew York, USAKO 1
+ Sept. 13 Kid FrancisNew York, USAW 12
= Oct. 23 Alf Kid PattendenLyon, FranceDraw 15
= Nov. 18 Johnny CuthbertParis, FranceDraw 12
+ Dec. 18 Harry CorbettParis, FranceW 12
 
1929
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 29 Gustave HumeryParis, FranceKO 1
+ Mar. 6Francois BironParis, FranceKO 3
+ Mar. 23 Domenico BernasconiMadrid, SpainW 10
+ Apr. 9Joe CadmanParis, FranceKO 3
+ June 18 Gregorio VidalLong Island City, USAW 15
vacant World Bantamweight Title
+ July 3 Vic BurroneNewark, USAW 10
+ July 16Vernon CormierPortland, USAKO 4
- July 26 Battling BattalinoHartford, USAL 10
+ Aug. 28 Knud LarsenCopenhagen, DenmarkW 12
 
1930
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 25 Pinky SilverbergHavana, CubaW 10
+ Feb. 8 Johnny EricksonNew York, USAWDQ 4
World Bantamweight Title
+ Feb. 18 Johnny CanzoneriAllentown, USAW 10
= Mar. 14 Tommy PaulBuffalo, USADraw 6
+ Apr. 15 KO MorganToledo, USATKO 7
+ Apr. 21Al GilletteNew Bedford, USAKO 9
+ June 5Milton CohenWaterbury, USAKO 1
+ June 16 Johnny McCoyWest Springfield, USATKO 6
+ June 18 Benny BrostoffBayonne, USATKO 2
+ June 24Mickey DoyleScranton, USAW 10
+ July 4Calvin ReedBaltimore, USAKO 4
+ July 23 Domenico BernasconiBrooklyn, USAW 10
+ Aug. 29 Johnny VaccaBridgeport, USATKO 3
+ Oct. 4 Eugene HuatParis, FranceW 15
IBU World Bantamweight Title
= Oct. 22 Jose GironesBarcelona, SpainDraw 10
+ Nov. 8Nic BensaParis, FranceW 10
 
1931
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 11Nic BensaParis, FranceW 10
+ Mar. 10Billy FarrellManchester, Great BritainTKO 3
+ Mar. 31Douglas ParkerNewcastle, Great BritainKO 11
+ Apr. 13Jack GarlandManchester, Great BritainW 15
+ Apr. 15Roger SimendeParis, FranceKO 3
+ Apr. 30Julian VerbistParis, FranceKO 8
+ May 20 Teddy BaldockKensington, Great BritainTKO 12
- June 15 Johnny CuthbertKensington, Great BritainLDQ 8
+ Aug. 25 Pete SanstolMontreal, CanadaW 15
World Bantamweight Title
+ Sept. 21Ginger JonesMountain Ash, Great BritainKO 9
+ Oct. 27 Eugene HuatMontreal, CanadaW 15
World Bantamweight Title
+ Nov. 18Art ChapdelaineQuebec City, CanadaKO 7
- Dec. 15 Newsboy BrownLos Angeles, USAL 10
 
1932
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 4 Speedy DadoLos Angeles, USAL 10
+ Mar. 15Golf Ball BernardNew Bedford, USAW 10
+ May 18 Dominique Di CeaParis, FranceW 10
+ May 28 Luigi QuadriniCardiff, Great BritainKO 5
+ May 31 Francois MachtensParis, FranceW 10
= June 13 Nel TarletonLiverpool, Great BritainDraw 15
+ June 18 Eugene HuatParis, FranceW 10
- June 25 Vittorio TamagniniMilano, ItalyL 10
+ July 10 Kid FrancisMarseille, FranceW 15
IBU World Bantamweight Title
+ Aug. 17Roland LeCuyerMontreal, CanadaTKO 6
+ Sept. 19 Emile PladnerToronto, CanadaKO 1
World Bantamweight Title
+ Sept. 26Mose ButchPittsburgh, USAW 10
+ Oct. 18 Francois MachtensAntwerpen, BelgiumW 10
+ Oct. 23 Nicolas Petit-BiquetBrussels, BelgiumW 10
+ Nov. 14 Emile PladnerParis, FranceKO 2
+ Dec. 1Dick BurkeSheffield, Great BritainW 12
= Dec. 3 Henri ScillieBrussels, BelgiumDraw 10
+ Dec. 8 Francois MachtensParis, FranceW 10
 
1933
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 9Henri PoutrainParis, FranceW 10
+ Mar. 4Johnny PetersBlackfriars, Great BritainW 15
+ Mar. 19 Domenico BernasconiMilano, ItalyW 12
IBU World Bantamweight Title
+ Apr. 30Tommy HyamsBlackfriars, Great BritainTKO 9
+ May 7Arthur BoddingtonBlackfriars, Great BritainKO 4
+ May 13Dick BurkeCleethorpes, Great BritainKO 12
+ June 12 Dave CrowleyKensington, Great BritainW 10
+ July 3 Johnny KingManchester, Great BritainW 15
+ Oct. 1 Georges LePersonAlgiers, AlgeriaW 10
+ Nov. 12 Alfredo MagnolfiCasablanca, MoroccoW 10
+ Dec. 9 Luigi QuadriniOran, AlgeriaW 10
 
1934
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 19 Victor Young PerezParis, FranceW 15
IBU World Bantamweight Title
+ Apr. 7 Maurice DuboisGeneva, SwitzerlandTKO 2
+ Apr. 16 Kid FrancisParis, FranceW 10
- May 17 Gustave HumeryParis, FranceLDQ 6
- June 30Johnny EdwardsZurich, SwitzerlandL 10
+ Nov. 1 Victor Young PerezTunis, TunisiaKO 10
IBU World Bantamweight Title
+ Dec. 9 Francois MachtensLille, FranceW 10
- Dec. 24Freddie MillerParis, FranceL 10
 
1935
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 2Henri BarrasParis, FranceW 10
= Mar. 9 Gustavo AnsiniParis, FranceDraw 10
= Mar. 18 Baltasar SangchiliValencia, SpainDraw 10
+ Apr. 12 Luigi QuadriniMadrid, SpainW 10
+ Apr. 24Javier TorresBarcelona, SpainTKO 2
- June 1 Baltasar SangchiliValencia, SpainL 15
World Bantamweight Title
- Sept. 13 Pete SanstolOslo, NorwayL 10
 
 
1936
Inactive
 
1937
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Sept. 9 Andre RegisParis, FranceKO 1
+ Sept. 23 Maurice HugueninParis, FranceKO 3
+ Oct. 8Francois AugierGeneva, SwitzerlandKO 2
+ Nov. 25 Joseph DecicoParis, FranceW 10
+ Dec. 22Victor PerezParis, FranceKO 5
 
1938
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 4 Baltasar SangchiliParis, FranceW 15
vacant IBU Bantamweight Title
+ Apr. 13 Valentin AngelmannParis, FranceKO 8
 
1939
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Apr. 22Cristobal JaramilloNew York, USATKO 4
+ May 6 Mariano ArillaNew York, USAKO 3
 
 
1940
Inactive
 
1941
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ July 14Leocadio TorresPanama City, PanamaKO 8
+ July 26 Battling NelsonPanama City, PanamaKO 4
+ Sept. 7Kid FortunePanama City, PanamaKO 2
- Oct. 26 Eduardo CarrascoPanama City, PanamaL 10
 
1942
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Mar. 8 Eduardo CarrascoPanama City, PanamaL 10
= Aug. 30Leocadio TorresPanama City, PanamaDraw 15
Panamanian Featherweight Title
+ Dec. 4Kid FortuneColon City, PanamaW 10

 

Summary

Total bouts: 166, Won: 133 (61 inside the limit), Lost: 19 (0 inside the limit), Draw: 13, NC: 0, ND: 1