There are 55.056 boxer records, at least 536.266 bouts and 10.747 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details

Battling NELSON

"The Durable Dane"

Lightweight

Male

(Oscar Mattheus Nielsen)
Denmark
Born: 5 June 1882, Copenhagen, Denmark
Died: February 7, 1954, Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height: 5ft 7 1/2in, mt 1,71


No amateur results

 

Professional record

 
1896
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Sept. 3Wallace KidHammond, United States KO 1
 
1897
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ June 5Ole OlesonHegewisch, United States W 3
 
1898
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ May 10Freddie GreenSioux Falls, United States KO 7
+ May 11Soldier WilliamsSioux Falls, United States KO 3
 
1899
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Jan. 1Eddie HermanHegewisch, United States Draw 6
+ Apr. 6Eddie PennyChicago, United States KO 1
+ May 3Bull WintersChicago, United States KO 1
+ June 1 John SmithChicago, United States KO 2
 
1900
DateOpponentPlaceResult
* July 4Feathers VernonWest Pullman, United States ND 6
+ Aug. 30Charles DoughertyChicago, United States KO 1
- Sept. 14Joe HedmarkChicago, United States L 6
+ Sept. 21Young GriffinChicago, United States W 6
+ Oct. 8Young BayChicago, United States W 6
= Nov. 2Clarence ClassChicago, United States Draw 6
^ Nov. 12Jack ReadleChicago, United States Exh 3
^ Nov. 12Joe CurtinChicago, United States Exh 3
+ Nov. 15Black GriffoChicago, United States KO 3
+ Nov. 22Ed BurleyChicago, United States KO 5
- Dec. 1Pete BoyleChicago, United States LDQ 4
= Dec. 1Danny McMahonChicago, United States Draw 4
+ Dec. 7Joe PercenteChicago, United States WDQ 2
+ Dec. 8Jack MartinChicago, United States W 6
 
1901
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 17Black GriffoChicago, United States KO 3
- Apr. 19Mickey RileyMilwaukee, United States L 6
= May 3Charles BerryMilwaukee, United States Draw 6
* May 18Harry FailsOmro, United States ND 6
= May 24Harry FailsRhinelander, United States Draw 10
^ Nov. 10Billy HeckWest Pullman, United States Exh 4
- Nov. 15Joe PercenteMilwaukee, United States L 6
- Nov. 29 Eddie SantryChicago, United States L 6
= Dec. 2Joe PercenteMilwaukee, United States Draw 6
+ Dec. 16 Mike WalshChicago, United States KO 6
- Dec. 17Charles BerryMilwaukee, United States L 6
 
1902
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 13Frank ColiferWest Pullman, United States KO 5
- Jan. 21Charles BerryFond du Lac, United States L 8
+ Mar. 13Joe PercenteOshkosh, United States W 8
+ Mar. 17Kid RyanChicago, United States KO 5
+ Mar. 21Cyclone Johnny ThompsonChicago, United States W 6
+ Apr. 5William RosslerHarvey, United States KO 1
= Apr. 12Danny McMahonWest Pullman, United States Draw 6
+ May 17Pudden BurnsHegewisch, United States W 6
= June 14Battling HurleyHammond, United States Draw 6
+ Dec. 2Elmer MayfieldHot Springs, United States W 10
+ Dec. 26Christy WilliamsHot Springs, United States KO 17
 
1903
DateOpponentPlaceResult
^ Jan. 3George BrownfordHot Springs, United States Exh 4
+ Jan. 6Sammy MaxwellHot Springs, United States KO 10
= Mar. 18Adam RyanLittle Rock, United States Draw 20
^ Apr. 5Jack RobinsonHot Springs, United States Exh 6
+ Apr. 24Cyclone Johnny ThompsonMilwaukee, United States W 6
+ May 22Stockings KellyMilwaukee, United States KO 4
+ June 16Young ScottyFond du Lac, United States W 8
= June 19Mickey RileyMilwaukee, United States Draw 6
+ June 20Larry McDonaldHarvey, United States KO 4
= June 27Clarence EnglishKansas City, United States Draw 15
* July 15Mickey RileyAshland, United States NC 11
= July 24Mickey RileyHurley, United States Draw 15
- Aug. 26Eddie SternsMichigan City, United States KO by 9
* Sept. 3Daredevil TildonChicago, United States NC 2
- Oct. 16Charles NearyMilwaukee, United States L 6
+ Nov. 10George MemsicMilwaukee, United States W 6
+ Dec. 28Clarence EnglishSaint Joseph, United States W 15
 
1904
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 16Art SimmsMilwaukee, United States KO 3
+ Feb. 5Jack O'NeilMilwaukee, United States W 6
+ Apr. 5Joe Spider WelshSalt Lake City, United States TKO 16
+ May 20Martin CanoleSan Francisco, United States KO 18
+ July 29Eddie HanlonSan Francisco, United States TKO 19
+ Sept. 5Aurelio HerreraButte, United States W 20
+ Nov. 29 Young Corbett IISan Francisco, United States TKO 10
- Dec. 20 Jimmy BrittSan Francisco, United States L 20
vacant World Lightweight Title
 
1905
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 28 Young Corbett IISan Francisco, United States TKO 9
- May 22 Abe AttellPhiladelphia, United States L 6
= June 2Kid SullivanBaltimore, United States Draw 6
+ June 6Jack O'NeilPhiladelphia, United States KO 6
+ Sept. 9 Jimmy BrittColma, United States KO 18
World Lightweight Title
 
1906
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 14 Terry McGovernPhiladelphia, United States W 6
- Sept. 3 Joe GansGoldfield, United States LDQ 42
World Lightweight Title
 
1907
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- July 31 Jimmy BrittSan Francisco, United States L 20
^ Oct. 19Tom FreesburyRed Lodge, United States Exh 4
^ Oct. 23Charles BerryBillings, United States Exh 4
^ Oct. 26Mark NelsonMinot, United States Exh 4
 
1908
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 13Jack CliffordOgden, United States KO 5
- Feb. 4 Rudy UnholzLos Angeles, United States L 10
+ Mar. 3 Jimmy BrittLos Angeles, United States Draw 10
= Mar. 31 Abe AttellSan Francisco, United States Draw 15
+ July 4 Joe GansColma, United States KO 17
World Lightweight Title
+ Sept. 9 Joe GansColma, United States KO 21
World Lightweight Title
 
1909
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ May 29Fighting Dick HylandColma, United States KO 23
World Lightweight Title
+ June 22Jack CliffordOklahoma City, United States TKO 5
World Lightweight Title
- July 13 Ad WolgastLos Angeles, United States L 10
 
1910
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 21Eddie LangMemphis, United States TKO 8
- Feb. 22 Ad WolgastPoint Richmond, United States TKO by 40
World Lightweight Title
+ Oct. 10Monte DaleKansas City, United States TKO 3
= Oct. 31Anton LaGraveSan Francisco, United States Draw 15
- Nov. 26 Owen MoranSan Francisco, United States KO by 11
 
1911
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= July 4Percy CoveBellingham, United States Draw 6
+ Aug. 4Tommy GaffneyMedford, United States TKO 5
+ Sept. 19 Billy NixonBoston, United States TKO 10
- Oct. 3Milburn SaylorBoston, United States L 12
+ Oct. 11Willie BeecherNew York, United States L 10
- Oct. 17Pal MooreBoston, United States L 12
- Oct. 19George AlgerAugusta, United States L 6
+ Oct. 25Monte DaleManchester, United States W 15
= Nov. 6Frank LoughreyWatervliet, United States Draw 10
+ Nov. 10 Tommy MooreBuffalo, United States TKO 9
= Nov. 25 Louis de PonthieuBuffalo, United States Draw 10
+ Nov. 30Joseph SperoToronto, Canada KO 6
= Dec. 4Andy BezenahJeffersonville, United States Draw 10
+ Dec. 15Bobby WilsonUtica, United States W 10
+ Dec. 18Willie HowardBrooklyn, United States W 10
- Dec. 22One Round HoganNew York, United States L 10
+ Dec. 31Jack RedmondNew Orleans, United States W 20
 
1912
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 9Tommy O'RourkeSpringfield, United States L 10
= Feb. 26Young TogoFort Smith, United States Draw 6
= Mar. 1Sammy TrottDayton, United States Draw 15
+ July 1Andy BezenahWinnipeg, Canada W 10
- July 12Mickey McIntyreWinnipeg, Canada L 12
= Sept. 2Steve KetchelSaint Joseph, United States Draw 15
+ Nov. 14Art StewartHammond, United States Draw 10
- Nov. 28Leach CrossNew York, United States L 10
+ Dec. 13Teddy MaloneyPhiladelphia, United States W 6
= Dec. 20Jim BonnerTamaqua, United States Draw 10
- Dec. 31Yankee SchwartzColumbus, United States L 8
 
1913
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 3 Frankie RussellNew Orleans, United States L 10
+ Feb. 5Jack SorensonRacine, United States TKO 10
+ Feb. 11 Harry DillonTamaqua, United States TKO 10
+ Feb. 17Joe BurkeEaston, United States Draw 10
= Feb. 22Bay WoodNew Bedford, United States Draw 12
- Mar. 5Frank WhitneyAtlanta, United States L 10
+ Mar. 27Mike MalonePueblo, United States Draw 10
= Apr. 19Bay WoodNew Bedford, United States Draw 12
- Apr. 29Gilbert GallantBoston, United States L 12
* May 3 Pat BradleyPhiladelphia, United States ND 6
- Oct. 13 Ad WolgastMilwaukee, United States L 10
 
1914
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Aug. 19Cliff FordSault Sainte Marie, United States W 6
 
1915
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 18Stewart DonnellyHavana, Cuba KO 3
+ Mar. 24Jimmy FryerHavana, Cuba W 25
+ Apr. 24Dale GardnerHavana, Cuba KO 2
- Sept. 6Bobby WaughCiudad Juarez, Mexico L 20
- Nov. 5Jimmy ReaganKansas City, United States L 10
 
 
1916
Inactive
 
1917
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 17Pierce MatthewsSaint Louis, United States TKO 8
- Apr. 17 Freddie WelshSaint Louis, United States L 12

 

Summary

Total bouts: 133, Won: 71 (42 inside the limit), Lost: 32 (3 inside the limit), Draw: 29, NC: 2, ND: 3