There are 56.455 boxer records, at least 538.141 bouts and 10.906 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


   
Juan Carlos PAYANO

Bantamweight

Male
Dominican Republic
Born: April 12, 1984, in Dominican Republic
southpaw

Amateur Results

 
2002
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Santiago de Cuba, Cuba, World Junior Championships Preliminaries, 51 kg
+ Sept. 15Miklos Rath (HUN) Santiago de Cuba, Cuba WPTS 25:8
- Sept. 17Maxim Tretyak (UKR) Santiago de Cuba, Cuba LPTS 33:14
 
2003
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, Panamerican Games silver medal, 51 Kg
+ Aug. 12 Raul Martinez (USA)Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic WPTS 18:17
+ Aug. 13James Dean Pereira Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic WPTS 19:10
- Aug. 16 Yuriorkis Gamboa (CUB)Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic LPTS 28:22
 
2004
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Athens, Greece, Olympic Games, 51 Kg
+ Aug. 17Bato-Munko Vankeyev (BLR) Athens, Greece WPTS 26:18
- Aug. 21 Jerome Thomas (FRA)Athens, Greece LPTS 36:17
 
2005
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic, Independence Cup gold medal, 51 Kg
+ Feb. 22Francisco Rosario (DOM) Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic WPTS 5:0
+ Feb. 25Eudis Mendez (DOM) Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic WPTS 4:1
+ Feb. 27Roland Severino (DOM) Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic WRSC
Teresopolis, Brazil, Panamerican Championships gold medal, 51 Kg
+ Sept. 29 McJoe Arroyo (PUR)Teresopolis, Brazil WPTS 21:20
+ Oct. 1Juan Vega (ECU) Teresopolis, Brazil WPTS 26:8
+ Oct. 2Helder Gonzaga (BRA) Teresopolis, Brazil WPTS 14:9
La Romana, Dominican Republic, Copa Romana gold medal, 51 Kg
+ Oct. 18Helder Gonzaga (BRA) La Romana, Dominican Republic WPTS 14:1
Mianyang, China, World Championships Quarter-Finals, 51 Kg
+ Nov. 13Yabg Bo (CHN) Mianyang, China WPTS 36:22
+ Nov. 15 Malik Bouziane (FRA)Mianyang, China WPTS 21:8
+ Nov. 17Samir Mammadov (AZE) Mianyang, China WPTS 36:26
- Nov. 18 Andry Laffita (CUB)Mianyang, China LPTS 31:22
 
2006
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, Duals Dominican Republic vs South Korea, 51 Kg
+ Jan. 6Ham Soo Chul (KOR) Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic WPTS 2:1
Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic, Independence Cup gold medal, 51 Kg
+ Mar. 14Donny Garcia (DOM) Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic WPTS 14:2
+ Mar. 18Yoandri Salinas (CUB) Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic WPTS 14:7
Havana, Cuba, Cuban Olympiad bronze medal, 51 Kg
+ Apr. 29Gao Linzhni (CHN) Havana, Cuba WPTS 52:33
+ May 2 Andry Laffita (CUB)Havana, Cuba WPTS 13:12
- May 4 Zou Shiming (CHN)Havana, Cuba LPTS 9:5
Cartagena, Colombia, Central American and Caribbean Games gold medal, 51 Kg
+ July 22Eddie Valenzuela (GUA) Cartagena, Colombia WPTS 16:7
+ July 25 McJoe Arroyo (PUR)Cartagena, Colombia WPTS 11:8
+ July 28Yoandri Salinas (CUB) Cartagena, Colombia WPTS 6:5
 
2007
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Princes Town, Trinidad and Tobago, Duals Trinidad/Guyana vs Dominican Republic, 51 Kg
+ Jan. 19Dilon Allcock (GUY) Princes Town, Trinidad and Tobago WPTS
Barquisimeto, Venezuela, Panamanian Games Qualifier, 51 Kg
- Feb. 2Alexander Gueracuco (VEN) Barquisimeto, Venezuela LPTS 17:15
Buenos Aires, Argentina, Panamerican Games gold medal, 51 Kg
+ Mar. 17Lucas Navarro (ARG) Buenos Aires, Argentina WRSCO 3
+ Mar. 19 Qa'id Muhammad (USA)Buenos Aires, Argentina WPTS 30:15
+ Mar. 20 McWilliams Arroyo (PUR)Buenos Aires, Argentina WPTS +18:18
Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic, Independence Cup silver medal, 51 Kg
+ Apr. 24William Encarnacion (DOM) Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic WPTS 27:9
+ Apr. 26Miguel Peralta (DOM) Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic WRSC 1
- Apr. 27Yoandri Salinas (CUB) Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic LPTS 32:17
Caguas, Puerto Rico, Jose Cheo Aponte Tournament, 51 Kg
- May 2 McWilliams Arroyo (PUR)Caguas, Puerto Rico LPTS 20:12
Valencia, Venezuela, Batalla de Carabobo Tournament bronze medal, 51 Kg
+ May 15Maximiliano Marquez (ARG) Valencia, Venezuela WPTS 15:4
- May 17Hector Manzanilla (VEN) Valencia, Venezuela LRSC 4
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, Panamerican Games silver medal, 51 Kg
+ July 21 Qa'id Muhammad (USA)Rio de Janeiro, Brazil WPTS 19:4
+ July 23Eddy Valenzuela (GUA) Rio de Janeiro, Brazil WPTS 10:5
+ July 27Braulio Avila (MEX) Rio de Janeiro, Brazil WPTS 20:4
- July 28 McWilliams Arroyo (PUR)Rio de Janeiro, Brazil LPTS 12:11
Sabana Grande de Boya, Dominican Republic, Dominican Republic Championships gold medal, 51 Kg
+ Dec. 9Victor Abreu (DOM) Sabana Grande de Boya, Dominican Republic WPTS 25:5
 
2008
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic, Independence Cup gold medal, 51 Kg
+ Feb. 14 William Urina (COL)Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic WPTS 12:9
+ Feb. 15 Juliao Neto (BRA)Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic WPTS 10:3
+ Feb. 17William Encarnacion Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic WWO
+ Feb. 18 Andry Laffita (CUB)Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic WPTS 12:8
Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago, American Olympic Qualifications winner, 51 kg
+ Mar. 14Dilon Allcock Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago WPTS 24:2
+ Mar. 17Jose Saint Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago WRSCO 2
+ Mar. 18 Andry Laffita (CUB)Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago WPTS 9:5
Havana, Cuba, Cuban Olympiad silver medal, 51 Kg
+ Apr. 20Vladimir Cubaydullin (RUS) Havana, Cuba WPTS 3:0
+ Apr. 22Reymundo Cabrera (CUB) Havana, Cuba WDQ 4
+ Apr. 23Yorman Rodriguez (CUB) Havana, Cuba WPTS 12:8
- Apr. 25 Andry Laffita (CUB)Havana, Cuba LWO
Caguas, Puerto Rico, Jose Cheo Aponte Tournament gold medal, 51 Kg
+ May 21Jonathan Gonzalez (PUR) Caguas, Puerto Rico WPTS 16:14
+ May 23Waldemar Cano (MEX) Caguas, Puerto Rico WPTS 17:3
+ May 24Alberto Machado (PUR) Caguas, Puerto Rico WPTS 25:10
Chattanooga, Tennessee, Duals USA - Dominican Republic, 51 Kg
- May 31 Rau'shee Warren (USA)Chattanooga, Tennessee LPTS 32:15
Halle, Germany, Chemistry Cup silver medal, 51 Kg
+ June 19Andreas Robitsch (GER) Halle, Germany WRSCO 3
+ June 20Stephen Sutherland (AUS) Halle, Germany WRSCO 3
- June 21Jitender Kumar (IND) Halle, Germany LPTS 12:11
Beijing, China, Olympic Games, 51 Kg
+ Aug. 12 Jerome Thomas (FRA)Beijing, China WPTS 10:6
- Aug. 16 Vincenzo Picardi (ITA)Beijing, China LPTS 8:4
 
2009
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Sancti Spiritus, Cuba, Giraldo Cordova Cardin memorial silver medal, 51 Kg
+ May 20Alberto Machado (PUR) Caguas, Puerto Rico WPTS 14:3
+ May 22Jesus Rodriguez (PUR) Caguas, Puerto Rico WPTS 16:3
- May 23 McJoe Arroyo (PUR)Caguas, Puerto Rico LWO
Sancti Spiritus, Cuba, Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial silver medal, 51 kg
+ June 2Orlando Pino (VEN) Sancti Spiritus, Cuba WPTS 8:3
+ June 4 McWilliams Arroyo (PUR)Sancti Spiritus, Cuba WPTS 6:5
- June 6 Yampier Hernandez (CUB)Sancti Spiritus, Cuba LPTS 5:3
Valencia, Venezuela, Batalla de Carabobo Tournament bronze medal, 54 Kg
+ June 22Yankiel Leon Alarcon (CUB) Valencia, Venezuela WPTS 6:4
- June 23Yorbis Hernandez Valencia, Venezuela LAB 2

 

Professional record

 
2010
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Aug. 21 Aneudy MesaPuerto Plata, Dominican RepublicW 4
+ Aug. 28 Daniel VerasElias Pina, Dominican RepublicTKO 3
+ Sept. 18 Luis HinojosaSanto Domingo, Dominican RepublicW 4
+ Oct. 9 Norberto JimenezLa Vega, Dominican RepublicTKO 2
 
2011
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 4 Cristobal RamosManagua, NicaraguaKO 2
+ Apr. 23 Luis Angel PANETOMiami, FloridaW 6
+ Dec. 3 Leshaun BlairGreensboro, North CarolinaTKO 1
 
2012
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 2 Jose SilveiraHollywood, FloridaW 10 UD
(Won vacant WBC Latino Bantamweight Title)
+ May 18 Luis MaldonadoHollywood, FloridaW 10 UD
+ July 21 John Alberto MOLINAHollywood, FloridaTKO 9

 

Summary

Total bouts: 10, Won: 10 (5 inside the limit), Lost: 0 (0 inside the limit), Draw: 0, NC: 0, ND: 0