There are 56.401 boxer records, at least 537.965 bouts and 10.885 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


 
Oscar VALDEZ

Featherweight

Male
(Oscar Rafael Valdez Fierro)
Mexico, based in USA, West Covina, California
Born: December 22, 1990, Nogales, Sonora, Mexico
Height: 5ft 5 1/2in, mt 1,66

as an amateur:



2006 Mexican Cadet National Championships silver medal, 48 kg
Final: Lpts 2:1 Cesar Juarez
2007 Mexican Junior Olimpiada Nacional bronze medal, 54 kg
2007 Mexican Cadet National Championships gold medal, 54 kg
2007 Mexican Senior National Championships gold medal, 54 kg
Final: Wpts 13:7 Rey Vargas
2010 San Juan, Puerto Rico, Juan Venegas Cup gold medal, 57 kg
Final: Wpts 8:3 Jefferson Silva (BRA)
2010 Mexican Championships gold medal 60 kg
Wpts Oscar Lopez
WRsc 2 Miguel Carrizosa



Amateur Results

 
2008
DateOpponentPlaceResult
San Diego, California, Dual Match USA vs Mexico, 54 kg
+ Jan. 18 David Clark (USA)San Diego, California WPTS 19:14
Port-of-Spain, Trinidad and Tobago, American Olympic Qualifications silver medal, 54 kg
+ Mar. 14Jhon Wampash Port-of-Spain, Trinidad and Tobago WPTS 16:13
+ Mar. 17James Dean Pereira Port-of-Spain, Trinidad and Tobago WPTS 14:12
- Mar. 18 Yankiel Leon (CUB)Port-of-Spain, Trinidad and Tobago LPTS 14:5
Taipei, Taiwan, AIBA Presidents Cup preliminaries, 54 kg
- May 26Zinat Zhandybayev Taipei, Taiwan LPTS 17:10
Beijing, China, Olympic Games preliminaries, 54 kg
- Aug. 12Enkhbat Badar-Uugan Beijing, China LPTS 15:4
Guadalajara, Mexico, AIBA Youth World Championships gold medal, 57 kg
+ Oct. 25Cobia Breedy Guadalajara, Mexico WRSC 2
+ Oct. 27Berik Koitayev Guadalajara, Mexico WPTS 19:4
+ Oct. 29Fazliddin Gaibnazarov Guadalajara, Mexico WPTS 13:1
+ Oct. 31Oleg Sheffer Guadalajara, Mexico WRSCH 1
+ Nov. 1Maxim Dadashev Guadalajara, Mexico WPTS 12:0
 
2009
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Mexico City, Mexico, Panamerican Championships silver medal, 57 kg
+ July 23Cesar Villarraga Mexico City, Mexico WPTS 6:4
+ July 25Jorge Maisonet Mexico City, Mexico WPTS 8:3
- July 26 Robson Conceicao (BRA)Mexico City, Mexico LPTS 6:5
Milano, Italy, World Championships bronze medal, 57 kg
+ Sept. 3 Clive Atwell (GUY)Milano, Italy WPTS 14:3
+ Sept. 6 David Oliver Joyce (IRL)Milano, Italy WPTS 16:11
+ Sept. 8Ju Min Jae Milano, Italy WPTS 9:6
+ Sept. 9Azat Hovhanesyan Milano, Italy WPTS 14:9
- Sept. 11 Vasyl Lomachenko (UKR)Milano, Italy LPTS 12:1
Baku, Azerbaijan, AIBA Presidents Cup gold medal, 57 kg
+ Dec. 9Jean John Colin Baku, Azerbaijan WKO 1
+ Dec. 10Elshan Ismailov Baku, Azerbaijan WPTS 6:2
+ Dec. 11Dmitriy Polyanskiy Baku, Azerbaijan WPTS 7:2
 
2010
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Caguas, Puerto Rico, Jose Cheo Aponte Tournament gold medal, 57 kg
+ May 11 Braulio Santos (PUR)Caguas, Puerto Rico WPTS 8:1
+ May 13Juan Pillot Caguas, Puerto Rico WPTS
+ May 15Juan Reyes Caguas, Puerto Rico WPTS 3:0
Quito, Ecuador, Panamerican Championships silver medal, 57 kg
+ June 15Juan Reyes Quito, Ecuador WPTS 14:4
+ June 17 Braulio Santos (PUR)Quito, Ecuador WPTS 10:0
- June 18Roberto Navarro Quito, Ecuador LPTS 9:8
Mayaguez, Puerto Rico, Central American and Caribbean Games gold medal, 57 kg
+ July 26Angel Rodriguez Mayaguez, Puerto Rico WPTS 6:2
+ July 28Roberto Navarro Mayaguez, Puerto Rico WPTS 4:3
+ July 31Juan Reyes Mayaguez, Puerto Rico WPTS 15:4
Merida, Mexico, World Series of Boxing - 4th Round, Mexico City Guerreros vs Miami Gallos, 61 kg
+ Dec. 17Leonid Malkov Mexico City, Mexico WPTS
 
2011
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Harvey, Illinois, Dual Match USA vs Mexico, 56 kg
+ Apr. 17O'Shanique Foster Harvey, Illinois WAB 3
Merida, Mexico, Mexican Championships gold medal, 56 kg
+ May 10Jesus Arevalo Merida, Mexico WPTS
+ May 12Diego Gonzalez Merida, Mexico WPTS
Baku, Azerbaijan, World Championships preliminaries, 56 kg
+ Oct. 3Dmitriy Zhukov Baku, Azerbaijan WRSC 3
- Oct. 4 Joseph Diaz (USA)Baku, Azerbaijan LPTS 22:21
Guadalajara, Mexico, Panamerican Games silver medal, 56 kg
+ Oct. 23Luis Porozo Guadalajara, Mexico WPTS 22:8
+ Oct. 25 Robenilson de Jesus (BRA)Guadalajara, Mexico WPTS 23:10
- Oct. 28 Lazaro Alvarez (CUB)Guadalajara, Mexico LPTS 19:15
 
2012
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic, Independence Cup gold medal, 56 kg
+ Feb. 19Fernando Duran Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic WPTS 25:3
+ Feb. 20Edwin Rodriguez Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic WPTS 22:4
+ Feb. 22William Encarnacion Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic WPTS 5:0
+ Feb. 23 Diego de la Hoya (MEX)Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic WPTS 4:1
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, American Olympic Qualifier winner, 56 kg
+ May 5Jose Diaz Rio de Janeiro, Brazil WPTS 18:8
+ May 6 Oscar Negrete (COL)Rio de Janeiro, Brazil WPTS 15:9
+ May 8Julio Cortez Rio de Janeiro, Brazil WPTS 23:9
+ May 11 Robenilson de Jesus (BRA)Rio de Janeiro, Brazil WPTS 9:8
+ May 12Alberto Melian Rio de Janeiro, Brazil WPTS 29:11
London, England, Olympic Games quarter-finals, 56 kg
+ July 28Shiva Thapa London, England WPTS 14:9
+ Aug. 1Anvar Yunusov London, England WPTS 13:7
- Aug. 5 John Joe Nevin (IRL)London, England LPTS 19:13

 

Professional record

 
2012
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Nov. 3 Angel PradoHermosillo, MexicoTKO 2
 
 
2013
Inactive
 
2014
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Apr. 12 Adrian PerezLas Vegas, NevadaKO 4 (1:23)
(Won vacant NABF Junior Super-Featherweight Title)
 
 
2015-2018
Inactive
 
2019
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 2 Carmine TommasoneFrisco, TexasKO 7 (0:09)
(Retained WBO World Featherweight Title)

 

Summary

Total bouts: 3, Won: 3 (3 inside the limit), Lost: 0 (0 inside the limit), Draw: 0, NC: 0, ND: 0