There are 54.944 boxer records, at least 535.451 bouts and 10.219 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

EUROPEAN TITLES HISTORY

EUROPEAN LIGHT-HEAVYWEIGHT TITLES

14/09/2011 - 11.07.07

TITOLI EUROPEI – ALL TIME EUROPEAN TITLE BOUTS

Pesi Mediomassimi, Light-Heavyweights

(kg 79.378, lbs 175, stones 12.7)

1913 – 2017

 
 
Feb. 12 1913, Paris,France,   Georges Carpentier (FRA),  W KO 2,   Bandsman Dick Rice (GB), inaugural title
July 19 1919, Paris,France,   Gerorge Carpentier (FRA),  W KO 8,   Dick Smith (GB)
Sept. 24 1922, Paris,France,   Battling Siki (FRA),   W TKO 6 (RTD/AB),  Georges Carpentier (FRA)
Feb. 26 1923, Paris,France,   Emile Morelle (FRA),   W DQ 6,   Battling Siki (FRA)
Dec. 01 1923, Paris,France,   Raymond Bonnel (FRA),   W KO 3,   Emile Morelle (FRA)
Apr. 27 1924, Geneve,Switzerland,  Louis Clement (CH),   W PTS 20,   Raymond Bonnel (FRA)
Jan. 05 1926, Rotterdam,Netherland,  Hernam van T’Hoff (NTL),  W TKO 6 (RTD/AB),  Louis Clement (CH)
July 25 1926, Rotterdam,Netherland,  Fernand Delarge (BEL),   W PTS 15,   Herman van T’Hoff (NTL)
Dec. 31 1926, Bruxelles,Belgium,  Fernand Delarge (BEL),   W PTS 15,   Herman van T’Hoff (NTL)
June 19 1927, Dortmund,Germany,  Max Schmeling (GER),   W KO 14,   Fernand Delarge (BEL)
Nov. 06 1927, Leipzig,Germany,  Max Schmeling (GER),   W KO 7,   Hein Domgörgen (GER)
Jan. 06 1928, Berlino,Germany,  Max Schmeling (GER),   W KO 1,   Michele Bonaglia (ITA)
Feb. 10 1929, Milano,Italy,   Michele Bonaglia (ITA),  W PTS 15,   Jack Etienne (BEL), vacant title
June 27 1929, Torino,Italy,   Michele Bonaglia (ITA),  W TKO 4 (RTD/AB),  Hein Müller (GER)
Feb. 26 1930, Milano,Italy,   Michele Bonaglia (ITA),  W PTS 15,   Jack Etienne (BEL)
Mar. 18 1931, Barcellona,Spain,  Ernst Pistulla (GER),   W PTS 15,   Martinez De Alfara (SPA), vacant title
Sept. 05 1931, Amburgo,Germany,  Ernst Pistulla (GER),   DRAW 15,   Adolf Heuser (GER)
June 25 1932, Valencia,Spain,  Adolf Heuser (GER),   W KO 1,   Martinez De Alfara (SPA), vacant title
Apr. 01 1933, Bruxelles,Belgium,  John Andersson (SWE),   W PTS 15,   Jack Etienne (BEL), vacant title
Feb. 07 1934, Barcellona,Spain,  Martinez De Alfara (SPA),  W PTS 15,   Leon Steyaert (BEL), vacant title
Mar. 26 1934, Paris,France,   Marcel This (FRA),   W DQ 13,   Martinez De Alfara (SPA)
May 03 1934, Paris,France,   Marcel Thil (FRA),   W PTS 15,   Gustave Roth (BEL)
June 11 1934, Paris,France,   Marcel Thil (FRA),   W KO 8,   Adolf Witt (GER)
Jan. 14 1935, Paris,France,   Marcel Thil (FRA),   W PTS 15,   Jock McAvoy (GB)
Aug. 09 135, München,Germania,  Merlo Preciso (ITA),   W PTS 15,   Adolf Witt (GER), vacant title
Sept. 17 1935, Wien,Austria,   Hein Lazek (AT),   W DQ 13,   Merlo Preciso (ITA)
Feb. 25 1936, Wien,Austria,   Hein Lazek (AT),   W TKO 5,   Rienus de Boer (NTL)
Aug. 03 1936, Wien,Austria,   Hein Lazek (AT),   W TKO 9,   Emile Ollive (FRA)
Sept. 01 1936, Wien,Austria,   Gustave Roth (BEL),   W PTS 15,   Hein Lazek (AT)
Oct. 29 1936, Berlin,Germany,  Gustave Roth (BEL),   W PTS 15,   Adolf Witt (GER)
Mar. 24 1937, Bruxelles,Belgium,  Gustave Roth (BEL),   W PTS 15,   Merlo Preciso (ITA)
May 01 1937, Antwerp,Belgium,  Gustave Roth (BEL),   W PTS 15,   John Andersson (SWE)
Dec. 01 1937, Bruxelles,Belgium,  Gustave Roth (BEL),   DRAW 15,   Charles Sys (BEL)
Jan. 21 1923, Berlin,Germany,  Gustave Roth (BEL),   W PTS 15,  Josef Besselmann (GER)
Mar. 25 1938, Berlin,Germany,  Adolf Heuser (GER),   W KOT 7,   Gustave Roth (BEL)
Sept. 09 1938, Berlin,Germany,  Adolf Heuser (GER),   W PTS 15,   Merlo Preciso (ITA)
Aug. 11 1939, Berlin,Germany,  Adolf Heuser (GER),   W KO 2,   Merlo Preciso (ITA)
Apr. 05 1942, Berlin,Germany,  Luigi Musina (ITA),   W PTS 15,   Richard Vogt (GER), titolo vacante
May 10 1943, Milano,Italy,   Luigi Musina (ITA),   W KO 3,   Jack Nielson (DAN)
Sept. 08 1947, London,England,  Freddie Mills (GB),   W TKO 4 (RTD/AB),  Paul Goffaux (EBL), vacant title
Feb. 17 1948, London,England,  Freddie Mills (GB),   W KO 2,   Paco Bueno (SPA)
July 09 1950, Algeri,Algeria,  Albert Yvel (FRA),   W DQ 10,   Renato Tontini (ITA), vacant title
Dec. 31 1950, Algeri,Algeria,  Albert Yvel (FRA),   W KOT 8,   Paco Bueno (SPA)
Mar. 27 1951, London,England,  Don Cockell (GB),   W KOT 6,   Albert Yvel (FRA)
Oct. 16 1951, London,England,  Don Cockell (GB),   W KO 7,   Albert Finch (GB)
July 26 1952, Berlin,Germany,  Conny Rux (GER),   W KO 12,   Willy Schagen (NTL), vacant title
July 12 1953, Roma,Italia,   Jacques Hairabedian (FRA),  W PTS 15,   Renato Tontini (ITA), vacant title
Apr. 09 1954, Hamburg,Germany,  Gerhard Hecht (GER),   W PTS 15,   Jacques Hairabedian (FRA)
Sept. 23 1954, Hamburg,Germany,  Gerhard Hecht (GER),   W PTS 15,   Wim Snock (NTL)
Mar. 11 1955, Hamburg,Germany,  Willi Höpner (GER) ,  W TTKO (RTD/AB),  Gerhard Hecht (GER)
June 12 1955, Dortmund,Germany,  Gerhard Hecht (GER),   W KO 12,   Willi Höpner (GER)
Feb. 25 1956, Saint Nazaire,France,  Gerhard Hecht (GER),   W TKO 13 (RTD/AB),  Charles Colin (FRA)
July 12 1957, Milano,Italy,   Artemio Calzavara (ITA),  W PTS 15,   Gerhard Hecht (GER)
May 30 1958, Hamburg,Germany,  Willi Höpner (GER),   W DQ 6,   Artemio Calzavara (ITA)
Dec. 12 1958, Hamburg,Germany,  Erich Schöppner (GER),   W KO 5,   Willi Höpner (GER)
Apr. 11 1959, Dortmund,Germany,  Erich Schöppner (GER),   W PTS 15,   Rocco Mazzola (ITA)
Nov. 07 1959, Dortmund,Germany,  Erich Schöppner (GER),   W PTS 15,   Sante Amonti (ITA)
Apr. 09 1960, Frankfurt,Germany,  Erich Schöppner (GER),   W PTS 15,   Helmut Ball (GER)
Feb. 05 1961, Dortmund,Germany,  Erich Schöppner (GER),   W KOT 13,   Paul Roux (FRA)
Sept. 28 1962, Roma,Italy,   Giulio Rinaldi (ITA),   W PTS 15,   Chic Calderwood (GB), titolo vacante
May 23 1963, Roma,Italy,   Giulio Rinaldi (ITA),   W PTS 15,   Erich Schöppner (GER)
Apr. 04 1964, Dortmund,Germany,  Gustav Scholz (GER),  W DQ 8,   Giulio Rinaldi (ITA)
July 08 1965, Roma,Italy,   Giulio Rinaldi (ITA) ,  W TKO 13 (RTD/AB),  Peter Klaus Gumpert (GER), vacant title
Mar. 11 1966, Roma,Italy,   Piero Del Papa (ITA),   W PTS 15   Giulio Rinaldi (ITA)
Aug. 17 1966, Lignano,Italy,   Piero Del Papa (ITA),   NC 7,    Chic Calderwood (GB), incontro interrotto per la pioggia
Nov. 19 1966, Berlin,Germany,  Piero Del Papa (ITA),   W DQ 11,   Wilhelm Von Homberg (GER)
Apr. 07 1967, Helsinki,Finland,  Piero Del Papa (ITA),   W PTS 15,   Pekka Kokkonen (FIN)
Aug. 09 1967, San Benedetto del Tronto,Italy, Piero Del Papa (ITA),  W KO 4,   Vittorio Saraudi (ITA)
Dec. 02 1967, Frankfurt,Germany,  Lothar Stengel (GER),   W KO 5,   Piero Del papa (ITA)
Sept. 12 1968, Copenhagen,Denmark,  Tom Bogs (DEN),   W KOT 1,   Lothar Stengel (GER)
Jan. 28 1969, Copenhagen,Denmark,  Tom Bogs (DEN) ,  W PTS 15,   Piero Del Papa (ITA)
June 28 1969, Zagrreb,Yugoslavia,  Yvan Prebeg (YUG),   W PTS 15,   Eddie Avoth (GB), vacant title
Feb. 06 1970, Milano,Italy,   Piero Del Papa (ITA),   W PTS 15,   Yvan Prebeg (YUG)
Sept. 11 1970, Frankfurt,Germany,  Piero Del Papa (ITA),   W PTS 15,   Rüdiger Schmidtke (GER)
Nov. 27 1970, Berlin,Germany,  Piero Del Papa (ITA),   W TKO 15,   Horst Benedens (GER)
Jan. 22 1971, Berlin,Germany,  Conny Velensek (GER),   W PTS 15,   Piero Del Papa (ITA)
May 05 1971, Berlin,Germany,  Conny Velensek (GER),   DRAW 15,   Chris Finnegan (GB)
Feb. 01 1972, Nottingham,England,  Chris Finnegan (GB),   W PTS 15,   Conny Velensek (GER)
June 06 1972, London,England,  Chris Finnegan (GB),   W KO 8,   Jan Lubbers (NTL)
Nov. 14 1972, London,England,  Rüdiger Schmidtke (GER,)  W TKO 12 (cut/im),  Chris Finnegan (GB)
Mar. 13 1973, London,England,  John Conteh (GB),   W TKO 12,   Rüdiger Schmidtke (GER)
May 22 1973, London,England,  John Conteh (GB),   W PTS 15,   Chris Finnegan (GB)
Mar. 12 1974, London,England,  John Conteh (GB),   W TKO 7 (cut/im),  Tom Bogs (DEN)
May 21 1974, London,England,  John Conteh (GB),   W TKO 6 (cut/im),  Chris Finnegan (GB)
Dec. 04 1974, Campione d’Italia,Italy, Domenico Adinolfi (ITA),  W TKO 1,   Karl Heinz Klein (GER), vacant title
Apr. 19 1975, Wieze,Belgium,   Domenico Adinolfi (ITA),  W TKO 11 (RTD/AB),  Freddy De Kerpel (BEL)
Oct. 31 1975, Torino,Italy,   Domenico Adinolfi (ITA),  W KO 2,   Rudi Lubbers (NTL)
May 14 1976, Roma,Italy,   Domenico Adinolfi (ITA),  W TKO 8,   Leo Kakolewicz (GER)
July 10 1976, Beograd,Yugoslavia,  Mate Parlov (YUG),   W TKO 11,   Domenico Adinolfi (ITA)
Oct. 15 1976, Milano,Italia,   Mate Parlov (YUG),   W PTS 15,   Aldo Traversaro (ITA)
Apr. 29 1977, Morges,Switzerland,  Mate Parlov (YUG),   W PTS 15,   François Fiol (CH)
July 09 1977, Basel,Switzerland,  Mate Parelov (YUG),   W PTS 15,   Harald Skog (NOR)
Nov. 26 1977, Genova,Italy,   Aldo Traversaro (ITA),   W TKO 11,   Bunny Johnson (GB), vacant title
Feb. 15 1978, Rotterdam,Netherlands,  Aldo Traversaro (ITA),   DRAW 15,   Rudi Koopmans (NTL)
Apr. 28 1978, Geneve,Switzerland,  Aldo Traversaro (ITA),   W TKO 6 (RTD/AB),  François Fiol (CH)
Sept. 05 1978, Bibione,Italy,   Aldo Traversaro (ITA),   DRAW 15,   Avenamar Peralta (SPA)
Mar. 08 1979, Rotterdam,Netherlands,  Rudi Koopmans (NTL),   W TKO 6 (cut/im),  Aldo Traversaro (ITA)
May 28 1979, Amsterdam,Netherlands,  Rudi Koopmans (NTL),   W TKO 10 (cut/im),  Robert Amory (FRA)
Nov. 05 1979, Rotterdam,Netherlands,  Rudi Koopmans (NTL),   DRAW 12,   Hocine Tafer (FRA)
Jan. 28 1980, Rotterdam,Netherlands,  Rudi Koopmans (NTL),   W PTS 12,   Ennio Cometti (ITA)
July 09 1980, Differdange,Luxembourg, Rudi Koopmans (NTL),   W PTS 12,   Fred Serres (LUX)
Feb. 26 1981, Paris,France,   Rudi Koopmans (NTL),   W TKO 9 (RTD/AB),  Hocine Tafer (FRA)
Oct. 04 1981, Rotterdam,Netherlands,  Rudi Koopmans (NTL),   W KO 1,    Fred Serres (LUX)
June 02 1982, Chianciano Terme,Italy, Rudi Koopmans (NTL),   W KO 1,   Cristiano Cavina (ITA)
Nov. 15 1982, Amsterdam,Netherlands,  Rudi Koopmans (NTL),   W TKO 8,   Alex Blanchard (NTL)
July 10 1983, Francoforte,Germany,  Rudi Koopmans (NTL),   W KO 8,   Manfred Jassman (GER)
Nov. 21 1983, Paris,France,   Rudi Koopmans (NTL),   W PTS 12,   Rufino Angulo (FRA)
Feb. 02 1984, Marseille,France,  Richard Caramanolis (FRA),  W TKO 9 (RTD/AB),  Rudi Koopmans (NTL)
May 28 1984, Amsterdam,Netherlands,  Alex Blanchard (NTL),   W TKO 6,   Richard Caramanolis (FRA)
Sept. 15 1984, Dortmund,Germany,  Alex Blanchard (NTL),   W TKO 4 (RTD/AB),  Manfred Jassman (GER)
Apr. 22 1985, Rotterdam,Netherlands,  Alex Blanchard (NTL),   DRAW 12,   Richard Caramanolis (FRA)
Dec. 11 1985, London,England,  Alex Blanchard (NTL),   DRAW 12,   Dennis Andries (GB)
Oct. 03 1986, Berlin,Germany,  Alex Blanchard (NTL),   W PTS 12,   Ralf Rocchigiani (GER)
Aug. 15 1987, Bern,Switzerland Alex Blanchard (NTL),   W TKO 9 (RTD/AB),  Enrico Scacchia (ITA/CH)
Nov. 11 1987, Usk,England,   Tom Collins (GB),   W KO 2,   Alex Blanchard (NTL)
May 20 1988, London,England,  Tom Collins (GB),   W KO 9,   Mark Kaylor (GB)
Sept. 07 1988, Reading,England,  Pedro van Raamsdonk (NTL),  W TKO 7 (cut/im),  Tom Collins (GB)
Nov. 07 1988, Rotterdam,Netherlands,  Jan Lefeber (NTL),   W PTS 12,   Pedro van Raamdsonk (NTL)
Apr. 09 1989, Berlin,Germany,  Jan Lefeber (NTL),   DRAW 12,   Ralf Rocchigiani (GER)
Oct. 13 1989, Sete,France,   Eric Nicoletta (FRA),   W TKO 10,   Jan Lefeber (NTL)
Jan. 26 1990, Perpignan,France,  Eric Nicoletta (FRA),   W PTS 12,   Pedro van Raamsdonk (NTL)
May 19 1990, Montepellier,Francie,  Eric Nicoletta (FRA),   W TKO 3 (cut/im),  Jose Seys (BEL)
Aug. 11 1990, Cap d’Agde,France,  Tom Collins (GB),   W KO 9,   Eric Nicoletta (FRA)
Dec. 21 1990, Romorantin,France,  Tom Collins (GB),   W KO 2,   Christophe Girard (FRA)
Mar. 01 1991, Düsseldorf,Germany,  Graciano Rocchigiani (GER),  W PTS 12,   Crawford Ashley (GB), vacant title
Sept. 13 1991, Düsseldorf,Germany,  Graciano Rocchigiani (GER),  W TKO 9,   Alex Blanchard (NTL)
Sept. 23 1992, Campione d’Italia,Italy, Yawe Davis (ITA),   DRAW 12,   Crawford Ashley (GB), vacant title
May 12 1993, Cassino,Italy,   Eddy Smulders (NTL),    W TKO 9,   Yawe Davis (ITA), vacant title
Nov. 13 1993, Castelnau,France,   Eddy Smulders (NTL),    W PTS 12,   Eric Nicoletta (FRA)
Mar. 05 1994, Lyon,France,    Fabrice Tiozzo (FRA),    W KO 7,   Eddy Smulders (NTL)
Oct. 25 1994, Besançon,France,   Fabrice Tiozzo (FRA),    W TKO 4,   Maurice Core (GB)
May 06 1995, Romorantin,France,   Eddy Smulders (NTL),    W PTS 12,   Christophe Girard (FRA), vacant title
Oct. 02 1995, Rotterdam,Netherlands,  Eddy Smulders (NTL),    W TKO 4,   Jan Lefeber (NTL)
Jan. 20 1996, Marsala,Italy,   Eddy Smulders (NTL),    W TKO 2,   Andrea Magi (ITA)
June 03 1996, Eindhoven,Netherlands,  Eddy Smulders (NTL),    W KO 2,   Dirk Wallyn (BEL)
Mar. 01 1997, Liverpool,England,  Crawford Ashley (GB),   W TKO 3,   Roberto Dominguez (SPA), vacant title
May 31 1997, Alfortville,France,  Crawford Ashley (GB),   W PTS 12,   Pascal Warusfel (FRA)
Oct. 04 1997, London,England,  Ole Klemetsen (NOR),   W KO 2,   Crawford Ashley (GB)
Sept. 26 1998, York,England,   Crawford Ashley (GB),   W PTS 12,   Pierre Joe Siluvangi (FRA), vacant title
Mar. 13 1999, Manchester,England,  Clinton Woods (GB),   W TKO 8,   Crawford Ashley (GB)
Feb. 12 2000, Sheffield,England,  Clinton Woods (GB),   W PTS 12,  Juan Nelongo Perez (SPA)
Apr. 29 2000, London,England,  Clinton Woods (GB),   W TKO 9,   Ole Klemetsen (NOR)
Apr. 06 2001, Grosseto,Italy,  Yawe Davis (ITA),   W TKO 3,   Neil Simpson (GB), vacant title
Jan. 26 2002, Aulla,Italy,   Yawe Davis (ITA),   W PTS 12,   Kamel Amrane (FRA)
Oct. 12 2002, Schwerin,Germany,   Thomas Ulrich (GER)  W TKO 2  Yawe Davis (ITA)
Feb. 08 2003, Berlin,Germany,   Stipe Drews (CRO)  W PTS 12  Silvio Branco (ITA), vacant title
July 12 2003, Leverkusen,Germany,   Stipe Drews (CRO)  W PTS 12  Kamel Amrane (FRA)
Nov. 18 2003, Amburgo,Germany,   Stipe Drews (CRO)  W TKO 6  Olivier Beard (FRA)
May 08 2004, Dortmund,Germany,  Stipe Drews (CRO)  W PTS 12  Konstantin Shvets (RUS)
July 17 2004, Zwickau, Germany,   Thomas Ulrich (GER)  W KO 11  Silvio Branco (ITA), vacant title
Mar. 26 2005, Riesa,Germany,   Thomas Ulrich (GER)  W PTS 12  Matthew Barney (GB)
Jan. 07 2006, München,Germany,   Stipe Drews (CRO)  W PTS 12  Antonio Brancalion (ITA), vacant title
May 27 2006, München,Germany,   Stipe Drews (CRO)  W PTS 12  Kai Kurzawa (GER)
Jan. 13 2007, Halle Salle,Germany,   Thomas Ulrich (GER)  W TKO 10  Rachid Kanfouah (FRA), vacant title
May 19 2007, Hamburg,Germany,   Thomas Ulrich (GER)  W KO 1  Leonardo Turchi (ITA)
Feb. 23 2008, Halle Saale,Germany,   Yuri Barashian (UKR)  W TKO 8  Thomas Ulrich (GER)
Mar. 07 2009, Dresden,Germany,   Juergen Braehmer (GER)  W TKO 5 (cut/im) Rachid Kanfouah (FRA), vacant title
June 06 2009, Oberhausen,Germany,   Juergen Braehmer (GER)  W TKO 1 (1:23)  Antonio Brancalion (ITA)
Feb. 13 2010, London,England,   Nathan Cleverly (GB  W TKO 5 (1:15)  Antonio Brancalion (ITA), vacant title
Jan. 22 2011, Levallois-Perret,France,   Danny McIntosh (GB  W TKO 11  Thierry Karl (FRA), vacant title
May 07 2011, Neubrandenburg,Germany,   Eduard Gutknecht (GER)  W TKO 8 (1:28)  Danny McIntosh (GB)
July 16 2011, München,Germany,   Eduard Gutknecht (GER)  W PTS 12 UD  Lorenzo Di Giacomo (ITA)
Feb. 4, 2012, Frankfurt,Germany,  Eduard Gutknecht (GER)  W PTS 12 UD  Vyacheslav Uzelkov (UKR)
Feb. 2, 2013, Berlin,Germany,  Juergen Braehmer (GER)  W PTS 12 UD  Eduard Gutknecht (GER)
Apr. 27, 2013, Hamburg,Germany,  Juergen Braehmer (GER)  W TKO 2  Tony Averlant (FRA)
Aug. 24, 2013, Schwerin,Germany,  Juergen Braehmer (GER)  W PTS 12 UD  Stefano Abatangelo (ITA)
Apr. 11, 2014, Berlin,Germany,  Igor Michalkin (RUS)  T W 8 (Tech Dec)  Mohamed Belkacem (CH), vacant title
Mar. 14, 2015, Charleville-Mézières,France,  Igor Michalkin (RUS)  W KO 9  Hakim Chioui (FRA)
Oct. 9, 2015, Clermont-Ferrand,France,  Igor Michalkin (RUS)  W PTS 12 UD  Hugo Kasperski (FRA), voluntary defence
Mar. 12, 2016, Levallois-Perret,France,  Igor Michalkin (RUS)  W PTS 12 UD  Patrick Bois (FRA), voluntary defence
May 27 2016, Paris,France,  Mehdi Amar (FRA)  W PTS 12 UD  Sergey Demchenko (ITA), vacant title
Mar. 18, 2017, Leipzig,Germany,  Robert Stieglitz (RUS/GER)  DRAW 12 SD  Nikola Sjekloca (ME)


 
 

Archive