There are 54.990 boxer records, at least 535.762 bouts and 10.354 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

EUROPEAN TITLES HISTORY

EUROPEAN HEAVYWEIGHT TITLES

14/09/2011 - 11.04.45

TITOLI EUROPEIALL TIME EUROPEAN TITLE BOUTS

Pesi Massimi, Heavyweights

(+ kg 90.719, + lbs 200, + stones 14.4)

1913 – 2016

 
June 01 1913, Gand,Belgium,   Georges Carpentier (FRA),  W KO 4   Bombardier Billy Wells (GB), inaugural title
Dec. 08 1913, London,England,  Georges Carpentier (FRA)   W KO 1   Bombardier Billy Wells (GB)
Jan. 19 1914, Nice,France,   Georges Carpentier (FRA)   W KO 2   Pat O'Keefe (GB)
July 19 1919, Paris,France,   Georges Carpentier (FRA)   W KO 8   Dick Smith (GB)
Dec. 04 1919, London,England,  Georges Carpentier (FRA)   W KO 1   Joe Beckett (GB)
May 11 1922, London,England,  Georges Carpentier (FRA)   W KO 1   Ted Kid Lewis (GB)
Sept. 24 1922, Paris,France,   Battling Siki (FRA)   W KOT 6   Georges Carpentier (FRA)
May 20 1923, Roma,Italy,   Erminio Spalla (ITA)   W PTS 20   Piet van der Veer (NTL), vacant title
Sept. 22 1923, Milano,Italy,   Erminio Spalla (ITA)   DRAW 20   Jack Humbeeck (BEL)
Sept. 28 1924, Milano,Italy,   Erminio Spalla (ITA)   W PTS 20   Piet van der Veer (NTL)
May 18 1926, Barcellona,Spain,  Paulino Uzcudun (SPA)   W PTS 15   Erminio Spalla (ITA)
June 14, 1926, London,England,  Harry Persson (SWE)  W KO 11  Phil Scott (GB), inaugural BBBofC European version
June 27, 1927, London,England,  Phil Scott (GB)  W PTS 15  Pierre Charles (BEL), vacant BBBofC European version
July 08 1928, San Sebastian,Spain,  Paulino Uzcudun (SPA)   W KO 11   Ludwig Haymann (GER)
Jan. 31, 1929, London,England,  Phil Scott (GB)  WDQ 5  Ted Sandwina (GB) BBBofC European version
Feb. 02 1929, Dortmund,Germany,  Pierre Charles (BEL)   W PTS 15   Ludwig Haymann (GER), vacant title
June 30 1929, Lisboa,Portgal,  Pierre Charles (BEL)   W PTS 15   Jose Santa (POR)
July 31 1929, Bruxelles,Belgium,  Pierre Charles (BEL)   W DQ 5   Giacomo Panfilo (ITA)
Sept. 07 1929, Berlin,Germany,  Pierre Charles (BEL)   W KO 11  Franz Diener (GER)
Nov. 30 1929, Bruxelles,Belgium,  Pierre Charles (BEL)   W KO 4   Soren Petersen (DEN)
May 31 1930, Bruxelles,Belgium,  Pierre Charles (BEL)   W PTS 15   Roberto Roberti (ITA)
July 21 1930, Antwerp,Belgium,  Pierre Charles (BEL)   W KO 2   Piet van der Veer (NTL)
Dec. 02 1930, Bruxelles,Belgium,  Pierre Charles (BEL)   W KO 4    Innocente Baiguera (ITA)
July 08 1931, Bruxelles,Belgium,  Pierre Charles (BEL)   W PTS 15   Maurice Griselle (FRA)
Aug. 30 1931, Berlin,Germany,  Hein Mueller (GER)   W PTS 15   Pierre Charles (BEL)
May 28 1932, Bruxelles,Belgium,  Pierre Charles (BEL)   W PTS 15   Hein Mueller (GER)
May 13 1933, Madrid,Spain,   Paulino Uzcudun (SPA)   W PTS 15   Pierre Charles (BEL)
Oct. 22 1933, Roma,Italy,   Primo Carnera (ITA)   W PTS 15   Paulino Uzcudun (SPA), Carnera retained world title
June 21 1935, Berlin,Germany,  Pierre Charles (BEL)   W PTS 15   Vincenz Hower (GER), vacant title
Nov. 26 1935, Charleroi,Belgium,  Pierre Charles (BEL)   W PTS 15   Gustave Limousin (BEL)
Mar. 17 1937, Berlin,Germany,  Arno Koelblin (GER)   W PTS 15   Pierre Charles (BEL)
Mar. 04 1938, Berlin,Germany,  Heinz Lazek (AT)   W DQ 2   Arno Koelblin (GER)
Aug. 10 1938, Wien,Austria,   Heinz Lazek (AT)   W PTS 15   Sante De Leo (ITA)
Sept. 16 1938, Wien,Austria,   Heinz Lazek (AT)   W PTS 15   Walter Neusel (GER)
Nov. 11 1938, Berlin,Germany,  Heinz Lazek (AT)   W PTS 15   Arno Koelblin (GER)
Jan. 20 1939, Berlin,Germany,  Heinz Lazek (AT)   W PTS 15   Karel Sys (BEL)
Mar. 17 1939, Berlin,Germany,  Adolf Heuser (GER)   W KO 5   Heinz Lazek (AT)
July 02 1939, Stuttgart,Germany,  Max Schmeling (GER)   W KO 1   Adolf Heuser (GER)
May 30 1943, Stockholm,Sweden,  Olle Tandberg (SWE)   W PTS 15   Karel Sys (BEL), vacant title
Nov. 14 1943, Bruxelles,Belgium,  Karel Sys (BEL)   W PTS 15   Olle Tandberg (SWE)
July 29 1946, Manchester,England,  Bruce Woodcock (GB)   W KO 6   Albert Renet (FRA), vacant title
Mar. 17 1947, Manchester,England,  Bruce Woodcock (GB)   W PTS 15   Stephane Olek (FRA)
June 02 1949, London,England,  Bruce Woodcock (GB)   W KO 14   Freddie Mills (GB)
June 03 1950, Wien,Austria,   Jo Weidin (AT)   W PTS 15   Stephane Olek (FRA), vacant title
Mar. 27 1951, London,England,  Jack Gardner (GB)   W PTS 15   Jo Weidin (AT)
Sept. 23 1951, Berlin,Germany,  Hein Ten Hoff (GER)   W PTS 15   Jack Gardner (GB)
Jan. 21 1952, Bruxelles,Belgium,  Karel Sys (BEL)   W PTS 15   Hein Ten Hoff (GER)
Mar. 09 1952, Dortmund,Germany,  Heinz Neuhaus (GER)   W PTS 15   Karel Sys (BEL)
July 20 1952, Dortmund,Germany,  Heinz Neuhaus (GER)   W KO 1   Hein Ten Hoff (GER)
Nov. 02 1952, Dortmund,Germany,  Heinz Neuhaus (GER)   W KO 4   Wilson Kohlbrecher (GER)
Aug. 02 1953, Dortmund,Germany,  Heinz Neuhaus (GER)   W PTS 15   Karel Sys (BEL)
Oct. 09 1954, Frankfurt,Germany,  Heinz Neuhaus (GER)   W KO 3   Kurt Schiegl (AU)
June 26 1955, Bologna,Italy,   Franco Cavicchi (ITA)   W PTS 15   Heinz Neuhaus (GER)
July 21 1956, Bologna,Italy,   Franco Cavicchi (ITA)   W KO 11   Heinz Neuhaus (GER)
Sept. 30 1956, Bologna,Italy,   Ingemar Johansson (SWE)   W KO 13   Franco Cavicchi (ITA)
May 19 1957, Stockholm,Sweden,  Ingemar Johansson (SWE)   W KO 5   Henry Cooper (GB)
Feb. 21 1958, Goteborg,Sweden,  Ingemar Johansson (SWE)  W TKO 13 (Rtd)  Joe Erskine (GB)
Mar. 27 1960, Dortmund,Germany,  Dick Richardson (GB)   W TKO 13   Hans Kalbfell (GER), vacant title
Aug. 29 1960, Porthcawl,England,  Dick Richardson (GB)   W TKO 8 (Rtd)   Brian London (GB)
Feb. 18 1961, Dortmund,Germany,  Dick Richardson (GB)   W PTS 15   Hans Kalbfell (GER)
Feb. 24 1962, Dortmund,Germany,  Dick Richardson (GB)   W KO 1  Karl Mildenberger (GER)
June 17 1962, Goteborg,Sweden,  Ingemar Johansson (SWE)  W KO 8   Dick Richardson (GB)
Feb. 24 1964, Manchester,England,  Henry Cooper (GB)   W PTS 15   Brian London (GB), vacant title
Oct. 17 1964, Berlin,Germany,  Karl Mildenberger (GER)  W KO 1   Sante Amonti (ITA), vacant title
May 14 1965, Frankfurt,Germany,  Karl Mildenberger (GER)  W PTS 15   Piero Tomasoni (ITA)
Nov. 26 1965, Frankfurt,Germany,  Karl Mildenberger (GER)  W PTS 15   Gerhard Zech (GER)
June 15 1966, Frankfurt,Germany,  Karl Mildenberger (GER)  W PTS 15   Ivan Prebeg (YUG)
Feb. 01 1967, Frankfurt,Germany,  Karl Mildenberger (GER)   W PTS 15   Piero Tomasoni (ITA)
Mar. 21 1967, London,England,  Karl Mildenberger (GER)   W TKO 8 (cut/im)  Billy Walker (GB)
Dec. 30 1967, Berlin,Germany,  Karl Mildenberger (GER)  W PTS 15   Gerhard Zech (GER)
Sept. 18 1968, London,England,  Henry Cooper (GB)   W DQ 8   Karl Mildenberger (GER)
Mar. 13 1969, Roma,Italy,   Henry Cooper (GB)   W KO 3   Piero Tomasoni (ITA)
Dec. 06 1969, Kiel,Germany,   Peter Weiland (GER)   W KO 1  Bernard Thebault (FRA), vacant title
Apr. 03 1970, Madrid,Spain,   Jose Manuel Urtain (SPA)  W KO 7   Peter Weiland (GER)
June 22 1970, Barcellona,Spaini,  Jose Manuel Urtain (SPA)  W PTS 15   Juergen Blin (GER)
Nov. 10 1970, London,England,  Henry Cooper (GB)   W TKO 9   Jose Manuel Urtain (SPA)
Mar. 16 1971, London,England,  Joe Bugner (GB)   W PTS 15,   Henry Cooper (GB)
May 11 1971, London,England,  Joe Bugner (GB)   W PTS 15   Juergen Blin (GER)
Sept. 27 1971, London,England,  Jack Bodell (GB)   W PTS 15   Joe Bugner (GB)
Dec. 17 1971, Madrid,Spain,   Jose Manuel Urtain (SPA)  W TKO 2   Jack Bodell (GB)
June 09 1972, Madrid,Spaini,   Juergen Blin (GER)   W PTS 15   Jose Manuel Urtain (SPA)
Oct. 10 1972, London,England,  Joe Bugner (GB)   W KO 8   Juergen Blin (GER)
Jan. 16 1973, London,England,  Joe Bugner (GB)   W PTS 15   Rudi Lubbers (NTL)
Oct. 02 1973, London,England,  Joe Bugner (GB)   W PTS 15   Bepi Ros (ITA)
May 29 1974, Copenhagen,Denmark,  Joe Bugner (GB)   W TKO 10 (Rtd)  Mario Baruzzi (ITA)
Mar. 01 1975, Bologna,Italy,   Joe Bugner (GB)   W TKO 5 (cut)  Dante Canè (ITA)
May 06 1976, London,England,  Richard Dunn (GB)   W TKO 3   Bernd August (GER), vacant title
Oct. 12 1976, London,England,  Joe Bugner (GB)   W KO 1   Richard Dunn (GB)
Mar. 12 1977, Antwer,Belgium,  Jean-Pierre Coopman (BEL)   W KO 4   Jose Manuel Urtain  (SPA), vacant title
May 07 1977, Antwerp,Belgium,  Lucien Rodriguez (FRA)   W PTS 15   Jean-Pierre Coopman (BEL)
Sept. 09 1977, Madrid,Spain,   Alfredo Evangelista (SPA)   W TKO 11   Lucien Rodriguez (FRA)
Nov. 26 1977, Bruxelles,Belgium,  Alfredo Evangelista (SPA)   W KO 1   Jean-Pierre Coopman (BEL)
Mar. 03 1978, Leon,Spain,    Alfredo Evangelista (SPA)   W PTS 15   Billy Aird (GB)
Dec. 26 1978, Bologna,Italy,    Alfredo Evangelista (SPA)    W KO 4   Dante Canè (ITA)
Mar. 02 1979, Liegi,Belgium,    Alfredo Evangelista (SPA)    W KO 2   Lucien Rodriguez (FRA)
Apr. 18 1979, Torino,Italy,   Lorenzo Zanon (ITA)   W PTS 12    Alfredo Evangelista (SPA)
July 11 1979, Rimini,Italy,   Lorenzo Zanon (ITA)   DRAW 12   Alfio Righetti (ITA)
Oct. 10 1979, Torino,Italy,   Lorenzo Zanon (ITA)   W PTS 12   Felipe Rodriguez (SPA)
Apr. 22 1980, London,England,  John Louis Gardner (GB)   W TKO 9 (Rtd)   Rudy Gauwe (BEL), vacant title
Nov. 28 1980, Campione d’Italia,Italy, John Louis Gardner (GB)    W KO 5    Lorenzo Zanon (ITA)
Nov. 26 1981, Paris,France,   Lucien Rodriguez (FRA),  W PTS 12   Felipe Rodriguez (SPA vacant title
Mar. 06 1982, Paris,France,   Lucien Rodriguez (FRA,)  W PTS 12   Albert Syben (BEL)
Apr. 02 1982, Pau,France,   Lucien Rodriguez (FRA)   W PTS 12   Dragomir Popovic (YUG)
June 07 1982, Paris,France,   Lucien Rodriguez (FRA)   W PTS 12   Alfredo Evangelista (SPA)
Nov. 18 1982, Paris,France,   Lucien Rodriguez (FRA)   W PTS 12    Domenico Adinolfi (ITA)
Aug. 05 1983, Nimes,France,   Lucien Rodriguez (FRA)  W TKO 8 (Rtd)   Albert Syben (BEL)
Mar. 30 1984, Limoges,France,  Lucien Rodriguez (FRA)   W PTS 12   David Pearce (GB)
Nov. 09 1984, Copenhagen,Denmark,  Steffen Tangstad (NOR)   W PTS 12   Lucien Rodriguez (FRA)
Mar. 09 1985, Copenhagen,Denmark,  Anders Eklund (SWE)   W TKO 4   Steffen Tangstad (NOR)
Oct. 01 1985, London,England,  Frank Bruno (GB)   W KO 4   Anders Eklund (SVE)
Apr. 18 1986, Randers,Denmark,  Steffen Tangstad (NOR)   W PTS 12   John Westgarth (GB), vacant title
Jan. 08 1987, Bilbao,Spain,   Alfredo Evangelista (SPA)   W TKO 5    Andre van den Oetelaar (NTL), vacant title
Mar. 28 1987, Copenhagen,Denmark,   Anders Eklund (SWE)   W KO 7   Alfredo Evangelista (SPA)
Oct. 09 1987, Aosta,Italy,   Francesco Damiani (ITA)   W TKO 6   Anders Eklund (SWE)
Apr. 22 1988, Milano,Italy,   Francesco Damiani (ITA)   W TKO 2   John Emmen (NTL)
Dec. 17 1988, Sassari,Italy,   Francesco Damiani (ITA)   W KO 3   Manfred Jassmann (GER)
Dec. 05 1989, Catford,England,  Derek Williams (GB)   W TKO 1  Hughroy Currie (GB), vacant title
Feb. 03 1990, St Didier,France,  Jean Chanet (FRA)   W PTS 12   Derek Williams (GB)
May 28 1990, Paris,France,   Jean Chanet (FRA)   W PTS 12   Derek Williams (GB)
Oct. 31 1990, London,England,  Lennox Lewis (GB)   W TKO 6 (cut)   Jean Chanet (FRA)
Mar. 06 1991, London,England,  Lennox Lewis (GB)   W TKO 7   Gary Mason (GB)
Sept. 30 1991, London,England,  Lennox Lewis (GB)    W KO 2   Glenn McCrory (GB)
Apr. 30 1992, London,England,  Lennox Lewis (GB)   W TKO 3   Derek Williams (GB)
Dec. 19 1992, Berlin,Germany,  Axel Schulz (GER)   DRAW 12   Henry Akinwande (GB), vacant title
May 01 1993, Berlin,Germany,   Henry Akinwande (GB)    W PTS 12   Axel Schulz (GER), vacant title
Dec. 01 1993, London,England,  Henry Akinwande (GB)    W TKO 4 (cut)   Biagio Chianese (ITA)
July 23 1994, Berlin,Germany,   Henry Akinwande (GB)    W KO 7    Mario Schiesser (GER)
May 11 1995, Levallois Perret,France,   Zeljko Mavrovic (CRO)   W KO 11   Christophe Bizot (FRA), vacant title
Dec. 09 1995, Stuttgart,Germany,   Zeljko Mavrovic (CRO)   W KO 1   Przemyslaw Saleta (POL)
Apr. 20 1996, Düsseldorf,Germany,   Zeljko Mavrovic (CRO)    W PTS 12    Christophe Bizot (FRA)
Nov. 02 1996, Garmisch,Germany,   Zeljko Mavrovic (CRO)   W TKO 2   Clifton Mitchell (GB)
Feb. 15 1997, Wien,Austria,   Zeljko Mavrovic (CRO)   W TKO 8   Julius Francis (GB)
July 12 1997, London,England,  Zeljko Mavrovic (CRO)   W TKO 5   Lajos Eros (HUN)
Oct. 18 1997, Wien,Austria,   Zeljko Mavrovic (CRO)    W KO 4   Vincenzo Cantatore (ITA)
Oct. 24 1998, Hamburg,Germany,   Vitaly Klitschko (UKR)   W TKO 2   Mario Schiesser (GER), vacant title
Dec. 05 1998, Kiev,Ukraine,   Vitaly Klitschko (UKR)   W TKO 1   Francesco Spinelli (ITA)
Feb. 20 1999, Hamburg,Germany,  Vitaly Klitschko (UKR)  W TKO 2   Ismael Youla (FRA)
Sept. 25 1999, Köln,Germania,   Wladimir Klitschko (UKR)  W TKO 8   Axel Schulz (GER), titolo vacante
Dec. 04 1999, Hannover,Germany,  Wladimir Klitschko (UKR)  W TKO 2   Lajos Eros (HUN)
Nov. 24 2000, Hannover,Germany,  Vitaly Klitschko (UKR)  W PTS 12   Timo Hoffmann (GER), vacant title
Jan. 05 2002, Magdeburgo,Germany,  Luan Krasniqi (GER)   W PTS 12   Rene Monse (GER), vacant title
July 20 2002, Dortmund,Germany,  Przemyslaw Saleta (POL)  W TKO 9 (Rtd)  Luan Krasniqi (GER)
Oct. 12 2002, Schwerin,Germany,  Sinan Samil Sam (TUR)   W TKO 7   Przemyslaw Saleta (POL)
Feb. 08 2003, Berlin,Germany,  Sinan Samil Sam (TUR)   W TKO 6   Danny Williams (GB)
Feb. 14 2004, Stuttgart,Germany,  Luan Krasniqi (GER)   W PTS 12   Sinan Samil Sam (TUR)
Feb. 14 2004, Stuttgart,Germany,  Luan Krasniqi (GER)   W TKO 8   Rene Monse (GER)
Dec. 04 2004, Berlin,Germany,  Luan Krasniqi (GER)   DRAW 12   Timo Hoffmann (GER)
June 11 2005, Kempten,Germany,  Paolo Vidoz (ITA)   W PTS 12   Timo Hoffmann(GER), vacant title
Oct. 01 2005, Oldenburg,Germany,  Paolo Vidoz (ITA)   W PTS 12   Michael Sprott (GB)
Jan. 28 2006, Berlin,Germany,  Paolo Vidoz (ITA)  W PTS 12  Cengiz Koc (GER)
July 15 2006, Hamburg,Germany,  Vladimir Virchis (UKR)  W KO 6  Paolo Vidoz (ITA)
May 19 2007, Hamburg,Germany,  Vladimir Virchis (UKR)  W PTS 12  Paolo Vidoz (ITA)
July 04 2008, Ankara,Turkey,  Sinan Samil Sam (TUR)  W PTS 12  Paolo Vidoz (ITA), vacant title
Dec. 19 2008, Milano,Italy,  Matt Skelton (GB)  W TKO 10  Paolo Vidoz (ITA), vacant title
Dec. 18 2009, London,England,  Albert Sosnowski (POL)  W PTS 12 UD  Paolo Vidoz (ITA), vacant title
Apr. 09 2010, London,England,  Audley Harrison (GB)  W TKO 12 (1:05)  Michael Sprott (GB), vacant title
July 31 2010, Hamburg,Germany,  Alexander Dimitrenko (UKR)  W TKO 5 (1:25)  Yaroslav Zavorotny (UKR), vacant title
Mar. 26 2011, Hamburg,Germany,  Alexander Dimitrenko (UKR)  W KO 12 (1:38)  Albert Sosnowski (POL)
Sept. 24, 2011, Hamburg,Germany,  Alexander Dimitrenko (UKR)  W PTS 12 UD  Michael Sprott (GB)
Dec. 3, 2011, Helsinki,Finland,  Robert Helenius (FIN)  W PTS 12 SD  Dereck Chisora (GB), vacant title
May 5, 2012, Erfurt,Germany,  Kubrat Pulev (BUL)  W KO 11 (2:59)  Alexander Dimitrenko (GER), vacant title
Sept. 29, 2012, Hamburg,Germany,  Kubrat Pulev (BUL)  W KO 11 (1:21)  Alexander Ustinov (BYE)
Sept. 21, 2013, Hackney Hick,England,  Derek Chisora  W TKO 5 (2:55)  Edmund Gerber (GER), vacante title
Nov. 29, 2014, London,England,  Tyson Fury (GB)  W TKO 11 (Rtd)  Derek Chisora (GB)
July 17, 2015, Ludwigsburg,Germany,  Erkan Teper (GER)  W KO 2 (2:40)  David Price (GB), vacant title
Dec. 19, 2015, Helsinki,Finland,  Robert Helenius (FIN)  W PTS 12 UD  Franz Rill (GER), vacant title
May 7, 2016, Hamburg,Germany,  Kubrat Pulev (BUL)  W PTS 12 SD  Dereck Chisora (GB), vacant title
 

Archive