There are 54.944 boxer records, at least 535.451 bouts and 10.221 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

EUROPEAN TITLES HISTORY

EUROPEAN SUPER-LIGHTWEIGHT TITLES

14/09/2011 - 11.13.09

TITOLI EUROPEI – ALL TIME EUROPEAN TITLE BOUTS
(Pesi Superleggeri, Super-Lightweights, Jr.Welterweights, Light-Welterweights
(kg 63.503, lbs 140, stones 10.)
1964 – 2015
 
Feb. 14 1964, Helsinki,Finland,   Olli Mäki (FIN),   W PTS 15,   Conny Rudhof (GER), inaugural super-lightweight title
July 17 1965, Helsinki,Finland,   Olli Mäki (FIN),   W TKO 8 (RTD/AB),  Aissa Hashas (FRA)
July 17 1965, Santa Cruz,Spain,   Juan “Sombrita” Albornoz (SPA), W PTS 15,   Sandro Lopopolo (ITA), vacant title
Dec. 27 1965, Berlin,Germany,   Willi Quator (GER),   W PTS 15,   Juan “Sombrita” Albornoz (SPA)
May 18 1966, Arezzo,Italy,    Willi Quator (GER),   W KO 8,   Piero Brandi (ITA)
Feb. 01 1967, Frankfurt,Germany,   Conny Rudhof (GER),   W PTS 15,   Olli Mäki (FIN)
June 06 1967, Wien,Austria,    Johann Orsolics (AT),   W PTS 15,   Conny Rudhof (GER)
Sept. 12 1967, Wien,Austria,    Johann Orsolics (AT),   W KO 11,   Juan “Sombrita” Albornoz (SPA)
Dec. 05 1967, Wien,Austria,    Johann Orsolics (AT),   DRAW 15,   Juan “Sombrita” Albornoz (SPA)
May 07 1968, Wien,Austria,    Bruno Arcari (ITA),   W TKO 12,   Johann Orsolics (AT)
Aug. 21 1968, Sanremo,Italy,    Bruno Arcari (ITA),   W TKO 6,   Des Rea (GB)
Jan. 24 1969, Roma,Italy,    Bruno Arcari (ITA),   W KO 7,   Willy Quator (GER)
Aug. 13 1969, Sanremo,Italy,    Bruno Arcari (ITA),   W KO 6,   Juan “Sombrita” Albornoz (SPA)
Dec. 01 1969, Bologna,Italy,    Bruno Arcari (ITA),   W KO 5,   Jose Luis Torcida (SPA)
Mar. 21 1970, Montecatini,Italy,   Rene Roque (FRA),   W PTS 15,   Sandro Lopopolo (ITA), vacant title
Aug. 27 1970, Copenhagen,Denmark,   Rene Roque (FRA),   DRAW 15,   Börge Krogh (DEN)
Nov. 16 1970, Paris,France,    Rene Roque (FRA),   W PTS 15,   Roger Zami (FRA)
Dec. 27 1970, Lyon,France,    Rene Roque (FRA),   W PTS 15,   Romano Fanali (ITA)
Mar. 16 1971, Wien,Austria,    Rene Roque (FRA),   DRAW 15,   Cemal Kamaci (TUR/AT)
May 21 1971, Madrid,Spain,    Pedro Carrasco (SPA),   W PTS 15,   Rene Roque (FRA)
Feb. 28 1972, Paris,France,    Roger Zami (FRA),   W PTS 15,   Sandro Lopopolo (ITA), vacant title
Oct. 01 1972, Istanbul,Turkey,   Cemal Kamaci (TUR/AT),   W PTS 15,   Roger Zami (FRA)
June 16 1973, Istanbul,Turkey,   Antonio Ortiz (SPA),   W PTS 15,   Cemal Kamaci (TUR/AT)
Apr. 30 1974, Barcellona,Spain,   Antonio Ortiz (SPA),   W TKO 7,   Roger Zami (FRA)
July 26 1974, Madrid,Spain,    Perico Fernandez (SPA),  W KO 12,   Antonio Ortiz (SPA)
Aug. 24 1974, Viareggio,Italy,   Perico Fernandez (SPA),  W TKO 2 (cut/im),  Pietro Cerù (ITA)
Mar. 08 1975, Zürig,Switzerland,   Jose Ramon Gomez-Fouz (SPA),  W PTS 15,   Walter Blaser (CH), vacant title
June 18 1975, Barcellona,Spain,   Jose Ramon Gomez-Fouz, (SPA)  W PTS 15,   Romano Fanali (SPA)
Oct. 31 1975, Köln,Germany,    Cemal Kamaci (TUR/AT),   W TKO 7,   Jose Ramon Gomez-Fouz (SPA)
June 04 1976, Istanbul,Turkey,   Cemal Kamaci (TUR/AT),   W PTS 15,   Saadi Saadli (FRA)
Dec. 07 1976, London,England,   Dave Boy Green (GB),   W TKO 9 (RTD/AB),  Jean-Baptiste Piedvache (FRA), vacant title
Aug. 10 1977, Rimini,Italy,    Primo Bandini (ITA),   W DQ 6,   Jean-Baptiste Piedvache (FRA), vacant title
Dec. 05 1977, Parigi,France,    Jean-Baptiste Piedvache (FRA),  W KO 2,   Primo Bandini (ITA)
June 05 1978, Parigi,France,    Colin Power (GB),   W TKO 11 (RTD/AB),  Jean-Baptiste Piedvache (FRA)
Sept. 09 1978, Miranda de Ebro,Spain,   Fernando Sanchez (SPA),  W TKO 12,   Colin Power (GB)
Dec. 02 1978, Bilbao,Spain,    Fernando Sanchez (SPA),  W PTS 15,   Giuseppe Martinese (ITA)
Mar. 03 1979, Malaga,Spain,    Jose Luis Heredia (SPA),  W PTS 12,   Fernando Sanchez (SPA)
May 19 1979, Dunkerque,France,  Jo Kimpuani (FRA),   W TKO 3,   Jose Luis Heredia (SPA)
Jan. 06 1980, Bilbao,Spain,    Jo Kimpuani (FRA),   W PTS 12,   Perico Fernandez (SPA)
Mar. 16 1980, Mont de Marsan,Francy,   Jo Kimpuani (FRA),   W PTS 12,   Cristian Garcia (SPA)
Aug. 27 1980, Senigallia,Italy,   Giuseppe Martinese (ITA),  W TKO 10 (RTD/AB),  Clinon McKenzie (GB), vacant title
Dec. 17 1980, Senigallia,Italy,   Antonio Guinaldo (SPA),  W KO 3,   Giuseppe Martinese (ITA)
Mar. 13 1981, Villeurbanne,France,   Antonio Guinaldo (SPA),  W TKO 8,   Andre Holyk (FRA)
Oct. 13 1981, London,England,   Clinton Mckenzie (GB),   W PTS 12,   Antonio Guinaldo (SPA)
Oct. 12 1982, London,England,   Robert Gambini (FRA),   W DQ 2,   Clinton McKenzie (GB)
Jan. 05 1983, Foro d’Ischia,Italy,   Patrizio Oliva (ITA),   W PTS 12,   Robert Gambini (FRA)
Mar. 19 1983, Napoli,Italy,    Patrizio Oliva (ITA),   W TKO 11,   Francisco Leon (SPA)
July 31 1983, Rapallo,Italy,    Patrizio Oliva (ITA),   W PTS 12,   Antonio Guinaldo (SPA)
Oct. 14 1983, Milano,Italy,    Patrizio Oliva (ITA),   W PTS 12,   Juan Jose Gimenez (ITA)
Apr. 28 1984, San Giuseppe Vesuviano,Italy,  Patrizio Oliva (ITA),   W TKO 4,   Jose Ramon Gomez-Fouz (SPA)
Sept. 04 1984, Acciaroli,Italy,   Patrizio Oliva (ITA),   W PTS 12,   Tusikoleta Nkalankete (FRA)
Dec. 15 1984, Catanzaro,Italy,   Patrizio Oliva (ITA),   W TKO 8 (RTD/AB),  Michel Giroud (CH)
Mar. 27 1985, Nocera,Italy,    Patrizio Oliva (ITA),   W PTS 12,   Alessandro Scapecchi (ITA)
Oct. 26 1985, Montecarlo,Monaco,   Terry Marsh (GB),   W TKO 6,   Alessandro Scapecchi (ITA), vacant title
Jan. 22 1986, London,England,   Terry Marsh (GB),   W PTS 12,   Tusikoleta Nkalankete (FRA)
Apr. 12 1986, Isle of Man,England,   Terry Marsh (GB),   W PTS 12,   Francesco Prezioso (ITA)
Feb. 06 1987, Antibes,Francy,   Tusikoleta Nkalankete (FRA),  W TKO 9,   Tony Laing (GB), vacant title
Apr. 22 1987, Catania,Italy,    Tusikoleta Nkalankete (FRA),  W TKO 6,   Alessandro Scapecchi (ITA)
Oct. 03 1987, Gravelines,France,   Tusikoleta Nkalankete (FRA),  W KO 3,   Mohamed Kawoya (AT)
May 26 1988, Paris,France,    Tusikoleta Nkalankete (FRA),  W KO 6,   Lloyd Christie (GB)
Jan. 25 1989, Arezzo,Italy,    Efrem Calamati (ITA),   W PTS 12,   Tusikoleta Nkalankete (FRA)
Apr. 27 1989, Arezzo,Italy,    Efrem Calamati (ITA),   W PTS 12,   Madjid Mahjoub (FRA)
Aug. 12 1989, San Sepolcro,Italy,   Efrem Calamati (ITA),   W KO 7,   Clinton McKenzie (GB)
Feb. 09 1990, Zaragoza,Spain,    Efrem Calamati (ITA),   W PTS 12,   Carlos Sole (SPA)
May 19 1990, Spinello,Italy,   Efrem Calamati (ITA),   W TKO 10,   Angel Hernandez (SPA)
Sept. 14 1990, Salerno,Italy,    Pat Barrett (GB),   W KO 4,   Efrem Calamati (ITA)
Feb. 13 1991, London,England,   Pat Barrett (GB),   W KO 6,   Salvatore Nardino (ITA)
Apr. 17 1991, London,England,   Pat Barrett (GB),   W TKO 6,   Mark McCreath (GB)
Oct. 09 1991, Manchester,England,   Pat Barrett (GB),   W TKO 4,   Racheed Lawal (DEN)
June 13 1992, Levallois,France,   Valery Kayumba (FRA),   W KO 1,   Bruno Vottero (ITA), vacant title
Nov. 07 1992, Differdange,Luxembourg,  Valery Kayumba (FRA),   W KO 9,   Dave Pierre (GB)
Mar. 06 1993, Levallois Perret,France,   Valery Kayumba (FRA),    W TKO 11,    Mark McCreath (GB)
Dec. 04 1993, Levallois Perret,France,  Christian Merle (FRA),   W TKO 2,    Valery Kialwe Kayumba (FRA)
Apr. 17 1994, Clermont Ferrand,France,   Valery Kayumba (FRA),    W TKO 3,    Christian Merle (FRA)
June 04 1994, Levallois Perret,France,   Khalid Rahilou (FRA),    W PTS 12,    Valery Kayumba (FRA)
Nov. 11 1994, Randers,Denmark,    Khalid Rahilou (FRA),    W TKO 2,    Gert Bo Jacobsen (DAN)
Feb. 04 1995, Castelnau le Lez,France,   Khalid Rahilou (FRA),    W TKO 7,    Patrick Ballesta (FRA)
Apr. 28 1995, Randers,Denmark,    Khalid Rahilou (FRA),    W TKO 9,    Gert Bo Jacobsen (DEN)
July 18 1995, Val Thorens,Francia,    Khalid Rahilou (FRA),    W PTS 12,    Pasquale Perna (ITA)
Sept. 08 1995, Aalborg,Danimarca,    Khalid Rahilou (FRA),    W TKO 9,    Sören Söndergaard (DEN)
Apr. 26 1996, Aalborg,Danimarca,    Sören Söndergaard (DEN),   W PTS 12,    Michele Piccirillo (ITA), vacant title
Oct. 18 1996, Vejle,Danimarca,    Sören Söndergaard (DEN),   W PTS 12,    Carl Wright (GB)
Jan. 24 1997, Copenhagen,Denmark,   Sören Söndergaard (DEN),  W TKO 7,   Victor Baranov (RUS)
Dec. 05 1997, Aalborg,Denmark,   Sören Söndergaard (DEN),  W PTS 12,   Viatcheslav Barinov (RUS)
Nov. 27 1998, Aarhus,Denmark, T  homas Damgaard (DEN),   W TKO 12,   Jose Berdonce (SPA), vacant title
Apr. 16 1999, Copenhagen,Denmark,   Thomas Damgaard (DEN),   W KO 4,   Khalid Rahilou (FRA)
Oct. 01 1999, Randers,Denmark,   Thomas Damgaard (DEN),   W TKO 7,   Miguel Angel Peña (SPA)
Feb. 19 2000, Berlin,Germany,   Oktay Urkal (GER),   W PTS 12,   Mikhail Krivolapov (RUS),
May 06 2000, Neuss,Germany,    Oktay Urkal (GER),   W TKO 10,   Ferenc Szakallas (HUN)
Oct. 07 2000, Berlin,Germany,   Oktay Urkal (GER),   W PTS 12,   Gabriel Mapouka (FRA)
June 23 2001, Massy,France,    Gianluca Branco (ITA),   W PTS 12,   Gabriel Mapouka (FRA), vacant title
Nov. 17 2991, Civitavecchia,Italy,   Gianluca Branco (ITA),   TW PTS 5 (Tech Dec),  George Scott (SWE)
Mar. 09 2002, Montecatini,Italy,   Gianluca Branco (ITA),   W TKO 10,   Allan Vester (DEN)
Sept. 28 2002, Zwickau,Germany,   Oktay Urkal (GER),   W PTS 12,   Gabriel Mapouka (FRA), vacant title
Feb. 01 2003, Chemnitz,Germany,   Oktay Urkal (GER),   W PTS 12,   Salvatore Battaglia (ITA)
June 14 2003, Magdeburg,Germany,   Oktay Urkal (GER),   W PTS 12,   Eamonn Magee (GB)
Nov. 22 2003, Riesa,Germany,    Oktay Urkal (GER),   W PTS 12,   Krzysztof Bienias (POL)
June 02 2004, Nottingham,Inghilterra,  Junior Witter (GB),   W TKO 2,   Salvatore Battaglia (ITA), vacant title
Nov. 12 2004, London,England,   Junior Witter (GB),   W TKO 2,   Kszysztof Bienias (POL)
July 09 2005, Nottingham,England,   Junior Witter (GB),   W PTS 12   Andreas Kotelnik (UCR)
Oct. 21 2005, London,England,   Junior Bitter (GB),   W PTS 12   Colin Lynes (GB), combattimento valido anche per i titoli della Gran Bretagna e del Commonwealth
Sept. 22 2006, London,England,   Ted Bami (GB),    W PTS 12   Giuseppe Lauri (ITA), vacant title
Mar. 30 2007, Crawley,England,   Ted Bami (GB),    W PTS 12   Giuseppe Lauri (ITA)
July 20 2007, Wolverhampton,England,   Colin Lynes (GB),   W TKO 8   Young Muttley (GB), vacant title
Jan. 21 2008, Dagenham ,England,   Colin Lynes (GB),   W PTS 12,   Juho Tolppola (FIN)
May 16 2008, Torino,Italy,   Gianluca Branco (ITA)   W PTS 12   Colin Lynes (GB)
Dec. 19 2008, Milano,Italy,   Gianluca Branco (ITA)  W TKO 9 (cut/im)  Juho Tolppola (FIN)
July 03 2009, Levallois Perret,France, Souleymane Mbaye (FRA)  W PTS 12 SD  Colin Lynes (GB), vacant title
Nov. 06 2009, Magherafelt,Northern Ireland,  Paul McCloskey (GB)  W TKO 9  Daniel Rasilla (ES), vacant title
June 11 2010, Belfast,Northern Ireland,  Paul McCloskey (GB)  W KO 11 (0:45)  Giuseppe Lauri (ITA)
Oct. 02 2010, Letterkenny,Ireland,   Paul McCloskey (GB)  W TKO 7 (1:28)  Barry Morrison (GB)
Sept. 23, 2011, Helsinki,Finland,  Dennis Sfafikov (RUS)  W TKO 9 (Rtd/Abb)  Giuseppe Lauri (ITA), vacant title
May 31, 2012, Ufa,Russia,  Dennis Shafikov (RUS)  W PTS 12 UD  Brunet Zamora (ITA)
June 8, 2013, Brindisi,Italy,  Michele Di Rocco (ITA)  W PTS 12 UD  Lenny Daws (GB), vacant title
Dec. 21, 2013, Milano,Italy,  Michele Di Rocco (ITA)  W PTS 12 UD  Ville Piispanen (FIN)
Oct. 3, 2014, Fuenlabrada,Spain,  Michele Di Rocco (ITA)  W PTS 12 UD  Ruben Nieto (SPA)
Feb. 28, 2015, Milano,Italy,  Michele Di Rocco (ITA)  W TKO 9  Kasper Bruun (DEN), voluntary defence
May 30, 2015, Milano,Italy,  Michele Di Rocco (ITA)  W KO 8 Alexandre Lepelley (FRA), voluntary defence
Dec. 5, 2015, Carshalton,England,  Ruben Nieto (SPA)  W DQ 10  Lenny Daws (GB), vacant title
 

Archive