There are 54.964 boxer records, at least 535.496 bouts and 10.262 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

EUROPEAN TITLES HISTORY

EUROPEAN FEATHERWEIGHT TITLES

14/09/2011 - 11.16.24

TITOLI EUROPEI – ALL TIME EUROPEAN TITLE BOUTS
Pesi Piuma, Featherweights
(kg 57.153, lbs 126, stones 9.)
1911 – 2017
 
Apr. 01 1911, London,England,  Young Joey Smith (GB),   W PTS 12,   Paul Til (FRA), inaugural featherweight title
June 23 1911, Paris,France,   Jean Poesy (FRA),   W PTS 12,   Young Joey Smith (GB)
June 03 1912, London,England,  Jim Driscoll (GB),   W KO 12,  Jean Poesy (FRA)
Jan. 27 1913, London,England,  Jim Driscoll (GB),   DRAW 20,   Owen Moran (GB)
Oct. 06 1913, London,England,  Ted Kid Lewis (GB),   W KOT 17,   Alec Lambert (GB), vacant title
Feb. 02 1914, London,England,  Ted Kid Lewis (GB),   W DQ 12,   Paul Til (FRA)
Dec. 24 1919, Paris,France,   Louis de Ponthieu (FRA),  W KO 17   Tancy Lee (GB),  vacant title
May 31 1920, London,England,  Arthur Wyns (BEL),   W TKO 10 (RTD/AB),  Mike Honeyman (GB), vacant title
July 26 1920, London,England,  Arthur Wyns (BEL),   W TKO 14 (RTD/AB),  Joe Conn (GB)
Dec. 05 1921, London,England,  Arthur Wyns (BEL),   W KO 17,   Ben Callicott (GB)
July 07 1922, Paris,France,   Eugene Criqui (FRA),   W KO 12,   Arthur Wyns (BEL)
Sept. 09 1922, Paris,France,   Eugene Criqui (FRA),   W TKO 6 (RTD/AB),  Arthur Wyns (BEL)
Nov. 04 1922, Paris,France,   Eugene Criqui (FRA),   W KO 1,   Walter Rossi (ITA)
Dec. 02 1922, Paris,France,   Eugene Criqui (FRA),   W TKO 17 (RTD/AB),  Billy Matthews (GB)
Dec. 20 1923, Paris,France,   Edoauard Mascart (FRA),  W PTS 20,   Eugene Criqui (FRA)
Feb. 19 1924, Paris,France,   Charles Ledoux (FRA),   W PTS 20,   Edoauard Mascart (FRA)
May 08 1924, Bruxelles,Belgium,  Henri Hebrans (BEL),   W PTS 15,   Charles Ledoux (FRA)
Dec. 17 1924, Bruxelles,Belgium,  Henri Hebrans (BEL),   DRAW 20,   Arthur Wyns (BEL)
Oct. 30 1925, Madrid,Spain,   Antonio Ruiz (SPA),   W TKO 8,   Henri Hebrans (BEL)
Dec. 26 1925, Madrid,Spain,   Antonio Ruiz (SPA),   W PTS 15,   Young Cyclone (SPA)
Jan. 07 1928, Barcellona,Spain,  Luigi Quadrini (ITA),   W PTS 15,   Antonio Ruiz (SPA)
Feb. 03 1928, Copenhagen,Denmark,  Luigi Quadrini (ITA),   DRAW 15,   Knud Larsen (DEN)
Jan. 11 1929, Copenhagen,Denmark,  Knud Larsen (DEN),   W PTS 15,   Luigi Quadrini (ITA)
Apr. 12 1929, Copenaghen,Danimarca,  Knud Larsen (DEN),   W PTS 15,   Henry Schillie (BEL)
Dec. 01 1929, Barcellona,Spain, Jose Girones (SPA),   W PTS 15,   Knud Larsen (DEN)
May 07 1930, Barcellona,Spaini,  Jose Girones (SPA),   W TKO 9,   Julien Varbist (BEL)
June 10 1931, Barcellona,Spain,  Jose Girones (SPA),   W TKO 11,   Vittorio Tamagnini (ITA)
Aug. 30 1931, Monte Carlo,Monaco,  Jose Girones (SPA),   W TKO 8,   Guy Buonagure (FRA)
Jan. 27 1932, Barcellona,Spain,  Jose Girones (SPA),   W TKO 4,   Paul Noack (GER)
Nov. 23 1932, Barcellona,Spain,  Jose Girones  (SPA),   W TKO 12,   Otello Abbruciati (ITA)
June 07 1933, Barcellona,Spaini,  Jose Girones  (SPA),   W PTS 15,   Georges Laperson (FRA)
Nov. 22 1933, Barcellona,Spain,  Jose Girones (SPA),   W PTS 15,   Lucien Popescu (ROM)
Mar. 26 1935, Paris,France,   Maurice Holtzer (FRA),   W PTS 15,   Vittorio Tamagnini (ITA), vacant title
Jan. 11 1936, Paris,France,   Maurice Holtzer (FRA),   W TKO 13,   Georges Laperson (FRA)
Feb. 28 1936, Paris,France,   Maurice Holtzer (FRA),   W PTS 15,   Joseph Parisis (FRA)
Oct. 05 1937, Algieri,Algeria,  Maurice Holtzer (FRA),   W PTS 15,   Phil Dolhem (BEL)
Feb. 19 1938, Geneve,Switzerland,  Maurice Holtzer (FRA),   DRAW 15,   Maurice Dubois (SVI)
Sept. 06 1938, Liegi,Belgium,   Phil Dolhem (BEL),   W TKO 11,   Maurice Dubois (SVI), vacant title
Jan. 19 1939, Bruxelles,Belgium,  Phil Dolhem (BEL),   W TKO 11 (RTD/AB),  Josef Preys (BEL)
June 03 1939, Bucharest,Romania,  Lucien Popescu (ROM),   W PTS 15,   Phil Dolhem (BEL)
May 31 1941, Wien,Austria,   Ernst Weiss (AT),   W PTS 15,   Lucien Popescu (ROM)
June 30 1941, Wien,Austria,   Gino Bondavalli (ITA),   W PTS 15,   Ernst Weiss (AT)
May 31 1942, Reggio Emilia,Italy,  Gino Bondavalli (ITA),   W PTS 15,   Lucien Popescu (ROM)
Oct. 04 1942, Bucarest,Romania,  Gino Bondavalli (ITA),   W PTS 15,   Gheorghe Popescu (ROM)
Nov. 11 1945, Modena,Italy,   Ermanno Bonetti (ITA),   W PTS 15,   Gino Bondavalli (ITA)
May 27 1947, London,England,  Al “Tiger” Phillips (GB),  W DQ 8,   Ray Famechon (FRA), vacant title
Sept. 11 1947, Liverpool,England,  Ronnie Clayton (GB),   W PTS 15,   Al “Tiger” Phillips (GB)
Mar. 22 1948, Nottingham,England,  Ray Famechon (FRA),   W PTS 15,   Ronnie Clayton (GB)
Nov. 20 1948, Charleroi,Belgium,  Ray Famechon (FRA),   W PTS 15,   Jean Machterlinck (BEL)
Nov. 18 1949, Manchester,England,  Ray Famechon (FRA),   W PTS 15,   Ronnie Clayton (GB)
July 29 1950, Madrid,Spain,   Ray Famechon (FRA),   W KO 3,   Luis de Santiago (SPA)
June 28 1951, Milano,Italy,   Ray Famechon (FRA),   W TKO 13,   Alvaro Cerasani (ITA)
Apr. 21 1952, Nottingham,England,  Ray Famechon (FRA),   W TKO 5 (RTD/AB),  Ronnie Clayton (GB)
Oct. 09 1952, Milano,Italy,   Ray Famechon (FRA),   W KO 4,   Nello Barbadoro (ITA)
Oct. 17 1953, Bruxelles,Belgium,  Jean Sneyers (BEL),   W PTS 15,   Ray Famechon (FRA)
Feb. 16 1954, London,England,  Jean Sneyers (BEL),   W PTS 15,   Sammy McCarthy (GB)
Sept. 20 1954, Paris,France,   Ray Famechon (FRA),   W TKO 3 (RTD/AB),  Jean Sneyers (BEL)
Jan. 29 1955, Milano,Italy,   Ray Famechon (FRA),   W PTS 15,   Sergio Milan (ITA)
May 27 1955, Dublin,Ireland,  Ray Famechon (FRA),   W PTS 15,   Billy “Spider” Kelly (GB)
Nov. 03 1955, Paris,France,   Fred Galiana (SPA),   W TKO 6 (RTD/AB),  Ray Famechon (FRA)
May 03 1956, Abidjan,Ivory Coast,  Fred Galiana (SPA),   W TKO 12,   Jules Touan (FRA)
Jan. 21 1957, Paris,France,   Cherif Hamia (FRA),   W PTS 15,   Jean Sneyers (BEL)
Aug. 18 1958, Sanremo,Italy,   Sergio Caprari (ITA),   W TKO 11 (RTD/AB),  Jean Sneyers (BEL), vacant title
Sept. 15 1959, Sanremo,Italy,   Gracieux Lamperti (FRA),  W PTS 15,   Sergio Caprari (ITA)
Mar. 27 1960, Marseille,France,  Gracieux Lamperti (FRA),  W PTS 15,   Manolo Garcia (SPA)
Oct. 15 1960, Bruxelles,Belgium,  Gracieux Lamperti (FRA),  W PTS 12,   Pierre Cossemyns (BEL)
July 22 1962, Roma,Italy,   Gracieux Lamperti (FRA),  DRAW 15,   Lino Mastellaro (ITA)
Aug. 19 1962, Sanremo,Italy,   Alberto Serti (ITA),   W PTS 15,   Gracieux Lamperti (FRA)
July 09 1963, Cardiff,Wales,   Howard Winstone (GB),   W TKO14 (RTD/AB),  Alberto Serti (ITA)
Aug. 20 1963, Porthcawl,Wales,  Howard Winstone (GB),   W PTS 15,   Billy Calvert (GB)
Dec. 09 1963, London,England,  Howard Winstone (GB),   W PTS 15,   John O’Brien (GB)
May 12 1964, London,England,  Howard Winstone (GB),   W TKO 8 (RTD/AB),  Lino Mastellaro (ITA)
Jan. 22 1965, Roma,Italy,   Howard Winstone (GB),   W PTS 15,   Yves Desmarets (FRA)
Mar. 07 1966, Sassari,Italy,   Howard Winstone (GB),   W TKO 15,   Andrea Silanos (ITA)
Sept. 06 1966, London,England,  Howard Winstone (GB),   W TKO 3,   Jean de Keers (BEL)
Dec. 07 1966, Aberavon,Wales,  Howard Winstone (GB),   W TKO 8,   Lennie Williams (GB)
Dec. 22 1967, Madrid,Spain,   Jose Legra (SPA),   W TKO 3,   Yves Desmarets (FRA), vacant title
Dec. 17 1968, Barcellona,Spain,  Manuel Calvo (SPA),   W PTS 15,   Nevio Carbi (ITA), vacant title
Aug. 20 1969, Barcellona,Spain,  Tommaso Galli (ITA),   W TKO 15,   Manuel Calvo (SPA)
Feb. 19 1970, Barcellona,Spain,  Tommaso Galli (ITA),   W PTS 15,   Manuel Calvo (SPA)
June 26 1970, Madrid,Spain,   Jose Legra (SPA),   W PTS 15,   Tommaso Galli (ITA)
Jan. 25 1971, London,England,  Jose Legra (SPA),   W PTS 15,   Jimmy Revie (GB)
Aug. 14 1971, Alicante,Spain,  Jose Legra (SPA),   W KO 9,   Giovanni Girgenti (ITA)
Feb. 15 1972, London,England,  Jose Legra (SPA),   W PTS 15,   Evan Armstrong (GB)
May 17 1972, Birmingham,England,  Jose Legra (SPA),   W PTS 15,   Tommy Glencross (GB)
Oct. 06 1972, Madrid,Spain,   Jose Legra (SPA),   W PTS 15,   Daniel Vermandere (FRA)
May 12 1973, Gijon,Spain,   Jose Antonio Jimenez (SPA),  W PTS 15,   Tommy Glencross (GB), vacant title
Jan. 11 1974, Madrid,Spain,  Jose Antonio Jimenez (SPA),  W PTS 15,   Daniel Vermandere (FRA)
Apr. 17 1974, Zaragoza,Spain,  Jose Antonio Jimenez (SPA),  W KO 15,   Elio Cotena (ITA)
Feb. 12 1975, Napoli,Italy,   Elio Cotena (ITA),   W TKO 11,   Jose Antonio “Gitano” Jimenez (SPA)
Apr. 30 1975, Napoli,Italy,   Elio Cotena (ITA),   W PTS 15,   Rodolfo Sanchez (SPA)
Oct. 22 1975, Cefalù,Italy,   Elio Cotena (ITA),   W TKO 12 (RTD/AB),  Michel Lefebre (FRA)
Feb. 25 1976, London,England,  Elio Cotena (ITA),   W KO 14,   Vernon Sollas (GB)
May 26 1976, Trieste,Italy,   Elio Cotena (ITA),   W TKO 12,   Nevio Carbi (ITA)
Dec. 03 1976, Madrid,Spain,   Pedro Nino Jimenez (SPA),  W TKO 12,   Elio Cotena (ITA)
May 13 1977, Madrid,Spaini,   Pedro Nino Jimenez (SPA),  W PTS 15,   Michele Siracusa (ITA/FRA)
Sept. 16 1977, Madrid,Spain,   Manuel Masso (SPA),   W TKO 10,   Pedro Nino Jimenez (SPA)
Dec. 16 1977, Barcellona,Spain,  Roberto Castenada (SPA),  W KO 11,   Manuel Masso (SPA)
July 15 1978, La Coruña,Spain,  Roberto Castañon (SPA),  W TKO 5,   Albert Amatler (FRA)
Sept. 23 1978, Leon,Spain,   Roberto Castañon (SPA),  W KO 10,   Mariano Rodriguez (SPA)
Dec. 16 1978, Leon,Spain,   Roberto Castañon (SPA),  W TKO 5 (RTD/AB),  Dave Needham (GB)
Feb. 03 1979, Creil,France,   Roberto Castañon (SPA),  W TKO 7,   Gerard Jacob (FRA)
Sept. 29 1979, Santander,Spaini,  Roberto Castañon (SPA),  W PTS 12,   Cecilio Lastra (SPA)
Mar. 08 1980, Leon,Spain,   Roberto Castañon (SPA),  W PTS 12,   Emilio Barcala (SPA)
Apr. 12 1980, Santander,Spain,  Roberto Castañon (SPA),  W PTS 12,   Modesto Gomez (SPA)
May 18 1980, Leon,Spain,   Roberto Castañon (SPA),  W DQ 9,   Salvatore Melluzzo (ITA)
Aug. 28 1980, Leon,Spain,   Roberto Castañon (SPA),  W TKO 6,   Laurent Grimbert (FRA)
Oct. 07 1980, Barcellona,Spain,  Roberto Castañon (SPA),  W TKO 8,   Ethien Ozakalin (TU/GER)
Nov. 29 1980, Leon,Spain,   Roberto Castañon (SPA),  W TKO 4,   Cecilio Lastra (SPA)
July 23 1981, Marsala,Italy,   Salvatore Melluzzo (ITA),  W TKO 7,   Laurent Grimbert (FRA), vacant title
Dec. 23 1981, Marsala,Italy,   Salvatore Melluzzo (ITA),  W TKO 9,   Emilio Barcala (SPA)
Mar. 30 1982, London,England,  Pat Cowdell (GB,)   W TKO 11 (cut/im),  Salvatore Melluzzo (ITA)
Oct. 30 1982, Zurig,Switzerland,  Pat Cowdell (GB),   W TKO 12,   Sepp Iten (CH)
Apr. 07 1983, Sassari,Italy,   Loris Stecca (ITA),   W TKO 5 (cut/im),  Steve Sammy Smith (GB), vacant title
Aug. 05 1983, Camaiore,Italy,  Loris Stecca (ITA),   W PTS 12,   Valerio Nati (ITA)
Nov. 16 1983, Belfast,Northern Ireland, Barry McGuire (GB),   W KO 6,   Valerio Nari (ITA), vacant title
June 05 1984, London,England,  Barry McGuire (GB),   W TKO 3,   Esteban Eguia (SPA)
Dec. 19 1984, Belfast,Northern Ireland, Barry McGuire (GB),   W KO 4,   Clyde Ryan (GB)
Mar. 26 1985, London,England,  Barry McGuire (GB),   W TKO 2 (RTD/AB),  Farid Gallouze (FRA)
Nov. 05 1985, London,England,  Jim McDonnell (GB),   W KO 4,   Jose Luis Vicho (SPA), vacant title
July 19 1986, London,England,  Jim McDonnell (GB),   W PTS 12,   Salvatore Bottiglieri (ITA)
Mar. 13 1987, Forlì,Italy,   Valerio Nati (ITA),   W TKO 2 (cut/im),  Marc Amand (FRA), vacant title
July 24 1987, Silvi Marina,Italy,  Valerio Nati (ITA),   W DQ 7,   Vincenzo Limatola (ITA)
June 25 1988, Compiegne,France, Jean-Marc Renard (BEL),  W PT 12,   Farid Benredjeb (FRA), vacant title
Nov. 16 1983, Salerno,Italy,   Jean-Marc Renard (BEL),  W KO 3,   Vincenzo Limatola (ITA)
Apr. 12 1989, Belfast,Northern Ireland, Paul Hodkinson (GB),   W TKO 12,   Raymond Armand (FRA), vacant title
Sept. 06 1989, Aberavon,Scotland,  Paul Hodkinson (GB),   W TKO 9,  Peter Harris (GB)
Dec. 13 1989, Kirkby,Scotland,  Paul Hodkinson (GB),   W TKO 8,   Farid Benredjeb (FRA)
Oct. 31 1990, London,England,  Paul Hodkinson (GB),   W TKO 3,   Guy Bellehigue (FRA)
May 25 1991, Brest,France,   Fabrice Benichou (FRA),  W PTS 12,   John Davison (GB), vacant title
Aug. 09 1991, Juan les Pins,France,  Fabrice Benichou (FRA),  W KO 8,   Salvatore Bottiglieri (ITA)
Nov. 15 1991, Nimes,France,   Fabrice Benichou (FRA),  W KO 10,   Vincenzo Limatola (ITA)
May 29 1992, Amneville,France,  Fabrice Benichou (FRA),  W PTS 12,   John Davison (GB)
Dec. 18 1992, Clermont Ferrand,France, Maurizio Stecca (ITA),  W PTS 12,   Fabrice Benichou (FRA)
Mar. 27 1993, Boulogne Sur Mer,France, Hervé Jacob (FRA),    W TKO 11 (cut/im),  Maurizio Stecca (ITA)
May 28 1993, Dunkerque,France,   Maurizio Stecca (ITA),   W KO 10,    Hervé Jacob (FRA)
Sept. 24 1993, Marseille,France,   Stephane Haccoun (FRA),   W TKO 8 (cut/im),   Maurizio Stecca (ITA)
Mar. 22 1994, Charleroi,Belgium,   Stefano Zoff (ITA),    W TKO 9,    Stephane Haccoun (FRA)
Sept. 09 1994, Fontenay Sous Bois,France, Mehdi Labdouni (FRA),   W PTS 12,    Stefano Zoff (ITA)
Apr. 28 1995, Fontenay Sous Bois,France, Mehdi Labdouni (FRA),   W PTS 12,    Duke McKenzie (GB)
Oct. 28 1995, Fontenay,France,   Billy Hardy (GB),    W PTS 12,    Mehdi Labdouni (FRA)
Feb. 14 1996, Sunderland,England,   Billy Hardy (GB),   W PTS 12,    Michael Alldis (GB)
June 20 1996, Sanremo,Italy,   Billy Hardy (GB),    W PTS 12,    Stefano Zoff (ITA)
Feb. 02 1997, Sunderland,England,  Billy Hardy (GB),   W PTS 12,   Steve Robinson (GB)
Jan. 27 1998, London,England,  Billy Hardy (GB),   W PTS 12,   Medhi Labdouni (FRA)
Sept. 26 1998, York,England,   Paul Ingle (GB),   W KO 8,   Billy Hardy (GB)
Apr. 30 1999, Leganes,Spain,   Steve Robinson (GB),   W PTS 12,   Manuel Calvo (SPA), vacant title
Oct. 02 1999, Cardiff,Wales,   Steve Robinson (GB),   W TKO 10,   Claude Chinon (FRA)
Dec. 04 1999, Manchester,England,  Steve Robinson (GB),   W PTS 12,   Jon Jo Irwin (GB)
June 23 2000, Budapest,Hungary,  Istvan Kovacs (HUN-GER),  W PTS 12,   Steve Robinson (GB)
May 25 2001, Leganes,Spain,   Manuel Calvo (SPA),   W PTS 12,   Steve Robinson (GB),vacant title
June 15 2002, Gubbio,Italy,   Alessandro Di Meco (ITA),  TDRAW 3,   Cyril Thomas (FRA)
Dec. 20 2002, Brolo,Italy,   Cyril Thomas (FRA),   W TKO 6,   Alessandro Di Meco (ITA),  vacant title
Mar. 08 2003, Saint Quentin,France,  Cyril Thomas (FRA),   W PTS 12,   Oscar Sanchez (SPA)
June 20 2003, Saint Quentin,France,  Cyril Thomas (FRA),   TW PTS 9 (Tech Dec), Manuel Calvo (SPA)
Mar. 20 2004, London,England,  Nicky Cook (GB),   W KO 9,   Cyril Thomas (FRA)
Oct. 08 2004, Brentwood,England,  Nicky Cook (GB),   W PTS 12,   Johny Begue (FRA)
June 16 2005, Dagenham,England,  Nicky Cook (GB),   W KO 2,   Dazzo Williams (GB)
Feb. 24 2006, Dagenham,England,  Nicky Cook (GB),   W PTS 12,   Yuri Voronin (UCR)
May 20 2006, Saint Quentin,France,  Cyril Thomas (FRA),   W TKO 2,   Karim Ketoun (FRA), vacant title
Nov. 03 2006, Saint Quentin, France,  Cyril Thomas (FRA),   TDRAW 3,   Yuri Voronin (UCR)
May 25 2007, Ravenna,Italy,   Alberto Servirei (ITA),  W PTS 12   Yuri Voronin (UCR), vacant title
Oct. 31 2007, Ravenna,Italy,   Alberto Servirei (ITA),  TDRAW 8,   Sergio Blanco (SPA)
July 08 2008, Donetsk,Ukraine,  Oleg Yefimovich (UKR),   W PTS 12,   Sergio Blanco (SPA), vacant title
Nov. 29 2008, Donetsk,Ukraine,  Oleg Yefimovich (UKR),   W TKO 1,   Luca Maggio (ITA)
Apr. 10 2009, Donetsk,Ukraine,  Oleg Yefimovich (UKR),   W PTS 12 UD,   Osman Aktas (FRA)
Feb. 20 2010 Donetsk,Ukraine,  Oleg Yefimovich (UKR),   W PTS 12 UD,   Andrey Isaev (BYE)
Aug. 30 2010, Donetsk,Ukraine,  Sofiane Takoucht (FRA),  W PTS 12 UD,  Oleg Yefimovich (UKR)
Sept. 30, 2011, Charleville-Mézières,France,  Alex Miskirtchian (BEL),  W PTS 12 SD  Sofiane Takoucht (FRA)
Apr. 28, 2012, Charleroi,Belgium,  Alex Miskirtchian (BEL)  W PTS 12 UD  Philippe Frenois (FRA)
Feb. 9, 2013, Esbjerg,Denmark,  Alex Miskirtchian (BEL)  W TKO 12 (2:23)  Andreas Evensen (NOR)
Feb. 1, 2014, Cardiff,Wales,  Lee Selby (GB)  W TKO 6 (1:31)  Rendall Munroe (GB), vacant title
Oct. 4, 2014, Leeds,England,  Josh Warrington (GB)  W TKO 4 (1:42)  Davide Dieli (ITA), vacant title
Dec. 5, 2015, Kiev,Ukraine,  Oleg Yefimovich (UKR)  W PTS 12 UD  Ruddy Encarnacion (SPA), vacant title
Mar. 18, 2017, Aarhus,Denmark,  Dennis Ceylan (DEN)  TDRAW 4  Isaac Lowe (GB)
 
 

Archive